Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

All-Conference 24 basketball teams announced

530013_437485132944537_279580370_n-1By DAVID GRAVELY, SWT Sports Editor

The first ever All-Conference 24 basketball teams were announced this week, and five Pulaski County High School players were honored as members.

For the Cougars, senior Lonnie Mattox was selected to the second team unit and junior Cameron Merchant was selected as an honorable mention.

The boys first team consisted of five seniors and three juniors.  Jamarcus Hairston of G.W. Danville, Troy Mann of Salem, Gunner Beamer of Carroll County, Oshea Mayo of E.C. Glass, and Conner Lundy of Carroll County were the seniors.  The juniors were Warren Craft  and Steve Jones of William Fleming, and Tomario Rogers of G.W. Danville.

The second team is made up of all seniors.  After Mattox of Pulaski County, the list includes Tyler Lucy of Jefferson Forest, Alex Light of Salem, Tygion Stokes of E.C. Glass, Tyrelle Adams of William Fleming, Devonte Wimbush of Bassett, and Xavier Crews and Kawante Cobb of G.W. Danville.

Merchant was the only junior on the honorable mention list.  The remainder of the list was made up of Tyler Cooper of Jefferson Forest, Travis Coger of Bassett, Shawn Brown and Montrez Bateman of E.C. Glass, and Cody Keith of Carroll County.

The Player of the Year is Jamarcus Hairston of G.W. Danville, and the Coach of the Year is Coach Parsons of G.W. Danville.

For the girls team, three Lady Cougars were selected.  Sophomore Meredith Mitchell and junior Chelsea Golden were selected to the second team and senior Carlie Clary was selected to the honorable mention squad.

The first team starts with Desireee Leeling, Antavia Stevens, and Gracie Doane of William Fleming. Keely Lundy and Mattie Kennedy of Carroll County, Bron’aza Fitzgerald and Anissa Linder of G.W. Danville and Kaliya Barbour of Basset round out the first unit.

The second team contains Mitchell and Golden, followed by Crysta Guynn and Megan Alderman of Carroll County, Hannah Coulling of Salem, Amber Evans of Jefferson Forest, and Courtney Martin and KeKe Lee of William Fleming.

The honorable mention unit contained Clary of Pulaski, Maddie Price, Megan Migliarese, and Chloe Dennis of Salem, Nadjae Stokes of William Fleming, Lexi Dabney and LaPresious England of G.W. Danville, and Kim Martin and Tahira Scales of Bassett.

The Player of the Year is Desiree Keeling of William Fleming, and the Coach of the Year honors went to her head coach, Champ Hubbard of William Fleming.

Comments

comments

You must be logged in to post a comment Login