Duncan Suzuki

Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

Cougars place 23 athletes on All-RRD Team

By DAVID GRAVELY

SWT Sports Editor

Despite a tough spring sports season filled with heartbreaking loss’s, the Cougar spring sports teams saw 23 athletes named to the All-River Ridge District team this past week.

new cougar head

Softball led the way with three first-team players, two second team, and two honorable mentions.  Kelli Duncan was selected as a first team outfielder and Jordan Chrisley was selected as the first team designated player.  Taking the top honors in the district, Sara Wright was named Player of the Year.  Lauren Shumate was named as a second team infielder, while Carli Brewer was named to the second team outfield.  Brooke Hundley received an honorable mention as an infielder, and Courtney Beville was selected for an honorable mention as a pitcher.

The Cougar baseball team had the only other first team selections with two, while adding a second team and an honorable mention selection to the mix.  Tyler Blevins was selected as the first team first baseman, while Brayden Morris was selected as the first team catcher.  Joining them as a second team outfielder is Tyler Dotson, and Morris also received an honorable mention as a pitcher.

The Cougar soccer team saw the most players recognized with eight.  Two players were selected for the second team and six players received an honorable mention.  Tye Saul was selected for the second team as a mid-fielder, while Cody Linkous was selected as a second team defender.  Daegan Friend, Austin Talbert, and Javier Wagner all received an honorable mention as forwards.  Issac Poe received an honorable mention as a defender, Cole Turman was an honorable mention as a mid-fielder, and Chandler Quesenberry was an honorable mention goal keeper.

The Lady Cougar soccer team saw three athletes recognized.  Ericka Nash was selected for the second team as a defender.  Brianna Blankenship relieved an honorable mention as a defender, and Lauren Dunford received an honorable mention as a mid-fielder.

The Cougar and Lady Cougar tennis teams placed the final two athletes, with Adam Griffith being selected for the second team for the boys and Lindsey Barnett being selected for the second team for the girls.

Comments

comments

You must be logged in to post a comment Login