Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

Over $2 million in scholarships awarded to Pulaski Co. seniors

Scholarships awarded to seniors in Pulaski County High School’s class of 2009 were announced Tuesday during a Senior Awards Assembly, held in the school’s gymnasium.
The total scholarship monies awarded for this year’s senior class is over $2.8 million, according to Angie Harrell, PCHS senior guidance counselor.
The following scholarships were announced:
•Local Scholarships
-Bobby and Martha Jackson Scholarship: Ming Lu, $1,000 and Matt Hall $1,000
-Pulaski County Retired Teachers Association Scholarship: $400 awarded to Amber Estes and Kayla Covey
-Dr. Yung C. and Mei H. Chan Scholarship: $1,000 awarded to Jessica Taylor
-Judith M. Barr Scholarship: $200 awarded to Emily Stike
-Lee Cook Memorial Scholarship: $1,000 awarded to Zane Quesenberry
-Wilson/Lowman Masonic Scholarship: $750 awarded to Miranda Tuell
-Pulaski County Education Association Scholarship: $1,000 awarded to Sam Hester
-PCHS Parent-Teacher Organization Scholarship: $250 awarded to Allison Clark and Lindsay Clark
-Raymond P. Aylor, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: $1,000 awarded to Kimmy Faller and Jacob McGee
-Gaelen Wood Medical Scholarship: $2,000 awarded to Sandra Smith
-Senior Class Memorial Scholarship: $500 awarded to Kaity Albert
-Blake and Warner Osborne Memorial Scholarship: $1,000 awarded to Justin Repass
-Michelle Adkins Scholarship: Three-year value of up to $30,000, awarded to Brittany Lambert
-Margaret E. Brewer- Virginia College Dream Foundation: $5,000 per year for four years, for a total scholarship of $20,000 per student, awarded to Caitlin Stroupe
-Bryan Lee and Mary Lynn Akers Memorial Scholarship: $1,000 awarded to Amanda Blankenship and Cameron Williams
-PCHS Band Boosters Scholarship: $250 awarded to Keri Rupe and Lee Tolley
-Jim Chapman Memorial Scholarship: $1,000 awarded to Steven Chapman Thacker
•Individual Scholarships (the following individuals have been awarded scholarships by their colleges and institutions of higher learning, as reported by the student)
-Emily Landreth: The Virginia Scholarship from Liberty University,$13,900 per year (renewable); total award: $55,600
-Lacie Boothe: scholarships from Southeastern Oklahoma State University, which include The Rodeo Team Scholarship, $23,500 per year (renewable), The President’s Leadership Class Scholarship, $9,000 per year (renewable), Kentucky High School Rodeo Scholarship, $1,950; total award: $113,950
-Hannah Davidson: scholarships from Roanoke College, which include The Roanoke College Achievement Award, The Roanoke College Academic Scholarship, The Bolton Award, The Kizer Award, Academic Achievement Grants, $22,720 per year (renewable); total award: $90,880
-Danielle Young: scholarships and grants from New River Community College; total award: $6,850
-Kimmy Faller: The Bridges and Pipelines Scholarship, $5,249 per year (renewable); total award: $20,996
-Caitlin R. Stroupe: The Patrick Henry Scholarship from Emory and Henry College in the amount of $13,000 per year (renewable); total award: $52,000
-Joshua Miller: Athletic Scholarship from Concord University, $17,816 per year (renewable); total award: $71,264
-Nubian Peak: Full Athletic Scholarship from Virginia Tech; total award: $64,000
-Logan Haynes: Athletic Scholarship from Elizabeth City State University, $18,372 per year (renewable); total award: $73,488
-Tyler Brookman: Wall College of Business Professional Golf Management Scholarship from Costal Carolina University, $11,500 per year (renewable); total award: $46,000
-Sam Hester: Academic Scholarships and the Horn Family Memorial Scholarship from Belmont University in Nashville, Tenn., $12,000 per year (renewable), England Music Scholarship, $300; total award: $48,300
-Dustin Aldridge: Academic Merit Award from Emory and Henry College, $14,125 per year (renewable); total award: $56,500
-Cameron Pretlow: Shenandoah University Academic Award, $6,000 per year (renewable); total award: $24,000
-Dustin Shelley: Naval Reserve Office Training Corp Scholarship for Virginia Military Institute, $45,000 per year (renewable); total award: $180,000
-Sarah Cox: Shenandoah University Academic Award, $4,000 per year (renewable); total award: $16,000
-Morgan Dean: Louisiana State University Freshman Merit Award, $8,714 per year (renewable); total award: $34,856
-Amber Harrison: Scholarships from Roanoke College, which include The Roanoke College Scholarsí Semi-Finalist Award, The Morehead Academic Scholarship, The Bolton Award, The Kizer Award, Academic Grants, $24,690 per year (renewable); total award: $98,760
-Cody Keener: Academic Merit Scholarships from Belmont University in Nashville, Tenn., $10,000 per year (renewable); total award: $40,000
-Steven Thacker: Hampden-Sydney College Presidentís Scholarship, $10,000 per year (renewable), Hampden Sydney Scholarship and Grant, $5,653 per year (renewable); total award: $62,612
-Justin Nixon: Active Army G.I. Bill Enlistment Bonus; total award: $50,556
-Shawnee Felts: The Trustee Scholarship from Randolph College, $16,000 per year (renewable); total award: $64,000
-Benjamin Sheppard: Army Reserve Military Police G.I Bill/Education Bonus for post military education; total award: $62,444
-Katrina Reynolds: Army Reserve Military Police G.I Bill/Education Bonus for post military education; total award: $82,444
-Alison Sutphin: Bristol Junior Livestock Show and Sale Scholarship, $500, Virginia Cattleman Foundation Scholarship, $500; total award: $1,000
-Samantha Solomon: VA HOSA Scholarship, $200, Academic Scholarship from Jefferson College of Health Sciences, $5,000
(per year for four years); total award: $20,200
-Chad Fox: New River Valley Alumni Chapter Scholarship from Virginia Tech; total Award: $600
-Colleen Warren: Elks Lodge Scholarship; total award: $1,000
-Kari Ray Dunavant: scholarships from Concord University including a softball scholarship, Legacy Scholarship, Border State Scholarship and Athletic Scholarship at $8,000 per year for four years; total award: $32,000
-Claire Frances Yost: Academic and Merit Scholarships from Emory and Henry College to play soccer, $15,920 per year (renewable); total award: $63,680
-Laura Brown: Academic and Merit Grants from University of Pennsylvania, $24,000 per year (renewable); total award: $96,000
-Jacob Llaneras: The Dean/Davenport Scholarship from Virginia Tech,
$5,000 per year (renewable); total award: $20,000
-Robert Lambert: First Christian Church of Pulaski, Dew Duncan Chase Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 per year (renewable); total award: $4,000
-Lindsey White: scholarships from Longwood University including The Hull Education Scholarship, The John Cook Scholarship, The Helen Hahn Scholarship, The Catherine M. Scott Scholarship, The Mary J. Vaden Scholarship at $8,107 per year (renewable); total award: $23,107
-Brittany Finn: The Presidential Initiative Scholarship from Virginia Tech, $16,000 per year for four years; total four year award: $64,000
-Kristiana Carden: University of Richmond Presidential Scholarship, $15,000 per year (renewable for four years), Virginia Commonwealth University Academic Excellence Scholarship, $2,000 per year (renewable for four years), Radford University Academic Merit Scholarship, $5,000 per year (renewable for four years); total award: $88,000
-Danielle Waller: Academic Financial Aid from James Madison University, $19,302 per year for four years; total award: $77,208
-Daniel Turpin: Soccer Scholarship and Grants from Virginia Intermont College, $17,000 per year for four years; total award: $68,000
- Jared Cole: Emory and Henry College Academic Merit Scholarship, $7,500 per year for four years; total award: $30,000
-Daniel Turpin: Emory and Henry College Academic Merit Scholarship, $9,000 per year for four years; total award: $36,000
•Community Scholarships and Academic Awards
-B’nai B’rith Achievement Award Nominees: Hannah Davidson and Zane Quesenberry
-Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) Count Pulaski Chapter Good Citizen Award, $50: Kimmy Faller
-Robert C. Byrd Honors Scholarship for 2009, $1,500 per year for four years, total award $6,000: Hayes Owens
-Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award: Jeffrey Betteken,
Morgan Dean
-Pulaski Community Hospital Scholarship, $500: Aja Wood
-Eric E. Sutphin Memorial Scholarship, $500: Cameron Williams
-Pamplin Leader Award Scholarship from Virginia Tech, $1,000: David Benson
-The Edgar P. and Pauline Bunts Scholarship: Kayla Covey, $1,000, Kimmy Faller, $1,000, Sarah Howlett, $1,000, Steven Thacker, $3,000
-FFA Hometown Scholarship, $250: Alison Sutphin
-New River Educational Foundation Endowment Scholarships, $1,000: Austin Burton, Richard Canuelle, Ashley Caves, April Dalton, Jacob Davis, Justin Ferrell, Joshua Hamblin, Ashlin Jackson, Robert Lambert, Amanda McElhaney, Derrick Pittensbarger, Timothy Pugh, Chelsea Richardson
-Shelor Motor Mile Scholarship, $1,000: Ashlyn Jade Shrewsbury, Lindsey Beth White
-University of Virginia Echols Scholar: Hayes Owens
-River Ridge District All-District Academic Team: Tyler Brookman, Morgan Dean, Korey Dickerson, Ariel Long, Miranda Tuell
-Academic Scholarship from Burger King, $1,000: Amber Estes
-Nashville Auto-Diesel College Scholarship, $1,000: Grant Adkins, Samuel Lane
-William and Mary Leadership Award: Steven Thacker
-Dorothy Collins/PEO Scholarship, $1,500: Shana Mitchell
-Radford University Foundation, The Georgia Anne Snyder-Falkinham Presidential Scholarship, $15,000 per year for four years for a total scholarship award of $60,000: Paige Waddell
-Radford University Foundation, The Bondurant Realty Corporation Presidential Scholars and the Presidential Academic Excellence Scholarship, $6,183 per year for four years for a total scholarship award of $24,732: Lee Tolley
-Radford University Foundation, The Presidential Academic Excellence Scholarship, $5,000 per year for four years for a total scholarship award of $20,000: Ashley Joy Nester
-Chamber of Commerce Student Leadership Award, $50: Laura Brown
-Alpha Delta Kappa Teaching Scholarship, $300: Jessica Rose Taylor
-National Merit Commended Students: Edmund Chitwood, Kristiana Carden
-Pulaski County Farm Bureau Scholarship, $1,000: Alison Sutphin
-Student Representative to the Pulaski County Chamber of Commerce, $100: Hayes Owens
-Andrew L. Graham Patriotic Memorial Scholarhship, $1,000: Ashlyn Shrewsbury
-Elks National Foundation Scholarship, $1,000 per year for four years, for a total award of $4,000: Laura Brown

Comments

comments

Over $2 million in scholarships awarded to Pulaski Co. seniors

Scholarships awarded to seniors in Pulaski County High School’s class of 2009 were announced Tuesday during a Senior Awards Assembly, held in the school’s gymnasium.
The total scholarship monies awarded for this year’s senior class is over $2.8 million, according to Angie Harrell, PCHS senior guidance counselor.
The following scholarships were announced:
•Local Scholarships
-Bobby and Martha Jackson Scholarship: Ming Lu, $1,000 and Matt Hall $1,000
-Pulaski County Retired Teachers Association Scholarship: $400 awarded to Amber Estes and Kayla Covey
-Dr. Yung C. and Mei H. Chan Scholarship: $1,000 awarded to Jessica Taylor
-Judith M. Barr Scholarship: $200 awarded to Emily Stike
-Lee Cook Memorial Scholarship: $1,000 awarded to Zane Quesenberry
-Wilson/Lowman Masonic Scholarship: $750 awarded to Miranda Tuell
-Pulaski County Education Association Scholarship: $1,000 awarded to Sam Hester
-PCHS Parent-Teacher Organization Scholarship: $250 awarded to Allison Clark and Lindsay Clark
-Raymond P. Aylor, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: $1,000 awarded to Kimmy Faller and Jacob McGee
-Gaelen Wood Medical Scholarship: $2,000 awarded to Sandra Smith
-Senior Class Memorial Scholarship: $500 awarded to Kaity Albert
-Blake and Warner Osborne Memorial Scholarship: $1,000 awarded to Justin Repass
-Michelle Adkins Scholarship: Three-year value of up to $30,000, awarded to Brittany Lambert
-Margaret E. Brewer- Virginia College Dream Foundation: $5,000 per year for four years, for a total scholarship of $20,000 per student, awarded to Caitlin Stroupe
-Bryan Lee and Mary Lynn Akers Memorial Scholarship: $1,000 awarded to Amanda Blankenship and Cameron Williams
-PCHS Band Boosters Scholarship: $250 awarded to Keri Rupe and Lee Tolley
-Jim Chapman Memorial Scholarship: $1,000 awarded to Steven Chapman Thacker
•Individual Scholarships (the following individuals have been awarded scholarships by their colleges and institutions of higher learning, as reported by the student)
-Emily Landreth: The Virginia Scholarship from Liberty University,$13,900 per year (renewable); total award: $55,600
-Lacie Boothe: scholarships from Southeastern Oklahoma State University, which include The Rodeo Team Scholarship, $23,500 per year (renewable), The President’s Leadership Class Scholarship, $9,000 per year (renewable), Kentucky High School Rodeo Scholarship, $1,950; total award: $113,950
-Hannah Davidson: scholarships from Roanoke College, which include The Roanoke College Achievement Award, The Roanoke College Academic Scholarship, The Bolton Award, The Kizer Award, Academic Achievement Grants, $22,720 per year (renewable); total award: $90,880
-Danielle Young: scholarships and grants from New River Community College; total award: $6,850
-Kimmy Faller: The Bridges and Pipelines Scholarship, $5,249 per year (renewable); total award: $20,996
-Caitlin R. Stroupe: The Patrick Henry Scholarship from Emory and Henry College in the amount of $13,000 per year (renewable); total award: $52,000
-Joshua Miller: Athletic Scholarship from Concord University, $17,816 per year (renewable); total award: $71,264
-Nubian Peak: Full Athletic Scholarship from Virginia Tech; total award: $64,000
-Logan Haynes: Athletic Scholarship from Elizabeth City State University, $18,372 per year (renewable); total award: $73,488
-Tyler Brookman: Wall College of Business Professional Golf Management Scholarship from Costal Carolina University, $11,500 per year (renewable); total award: $46,000
-Sam Hester: Academic Scholarships and the Horn Family Memorial Scholarship from Belmont University in Nashville, Tenn., $12,000 per year (renewable), England Music Scholarship, $300; total award: $48,300
-Dustin Aldridge: Academic Merit Award from Emory and Henry College, $14,125 per year (renewable); total award: $56,500
-Cameron Pretlow: Shenandoah University Academic Award, $6,000 per year (renewable); total award: $24,000
-Dustin Shelley: Naval Reserve Office Training Corp Scholarship for Virginia Military Institute, $45,000 per year (renewable); total award: $180,000
-Sarah Cox: Shenandoah University Academic Award, $4,000 per year (renewable); total award: $16,000
-Morgan Dean: Louisiana State University Freshman Merit Award, $8,714 per year (renewable); total award: $34,856
-Amber Harrison: Scholarships from Roanoke College, which include The Roanoke College Scholarsí Semi-Finalist Award, The Morehead Academic Scholarship, The Bolton Award, The Kizer Award, Academic Grants, $24,690 per year (renewable); total award: $98,760
-Cody Keener: Academic Merit Scholarships from Belmont University in Nashville, Tenn., $10,000 per year (renewable); total award: $40,000
-Steven Thacker: Hampden-Sydney College Presidentís Scholarship, $10,000 per year (renewable), Hampden Sydney Scholarship and Grant, $5,653 per year (renewable); total award: $62,612
-Justin Nixon: Active Army G.I. Bill Enlistment Bonus; total award: $50,556
-Shawnee Felts: The Trustee Scholarship from Randolph College, $16,000 per year (renewable); total award: $64,000
-Benjamin Sheppard: Army Reserve Military Police G.I Bill/Education Bonus for post military education; total award: $62,444
-Katrina Reynolds: Army Reserve Military Police G.I Bill/Education Bonus for post military education; total award: $82,444
-Alison Sutphin: Bristol Junior Livestock Show and Sale Scholarship, $500, Virginia Cattleman Foundation Scholarship, $500; total award: $1,000
-Samantha Solomon: VA HOSA Scholarship, $200, Academic Scholarship from Jefferson College of Health Sciences, $5,000
(per year for four years); total award: $20,200
-Chad Fox: New River Valley Alumni Chapter Scholarship from Virginia Tech; total Award: $600
-Colleen Warren: Elks Lodge Scholarship; total award: $1,000
-Kari Ray Dunavant: scholarships from Concord University including a softball scholarship, Legacy Scholarship, Border State Scholarship and Athletic Scholarship at $8,000 per year for four years; total award: $32,000
-Claire Frances Yost: Academic and Merit Scholarships from Emory and Henry College to play soccer, $15,920 per year (renewable); total award: $63,680
-Laura Brown: Academic and Merit Grants from University of Pennsylvania, $24,000 per year (renewable); total award: $96,000
-Jacob Llaneras: The Dean/Davenport Scholarship from Virginia Tech,
$5,000 per year (renewable); total award: $20,000
-Robert Lambert: First Christian Church of Pulaski, Dew Duncan Chase Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 per year (renewable); total award: $4,000
-Lindsey White: scholarships from Longwood University including The Hull Education Scholarship, The John Cook Scholarship, The Helen Hahn Scholarship, The Catherine M. Scott Scholarship, The Mary J. Vaden Scholarship at $8,107 per year (renewable); total award: $23,107
-Brittany Finn: The Presidential Initiative Scholarship from Virginia Tech, $16,000 per year for four years; total four year award: $64,000
-Kristiana Carden: University of Richmond Presidential Scholarship, $15,000 per year (renewable for four years), Virginia Commonwealth University Academic Excellence Scholarship, $2,000 per year (renewable for four years), Radford University Academic Merit Scholarship, $5,000 per year (renewable for four years); total award: $88,000
-Danielle Waller: Academic Financial Aid from James Madison University, $19,302 per year for four years; total award: $77,208
-Daniel Turpin: Soccer Scholarship and Grants from Virginia Intermont College, $17,000 per year for four years; total award: $68,000
- Jared Cole: Emory and Henry College Academic Merit Scholarship, $7,500 per year for four years; total award: $30,000
-Daniel Turpin: Emory and Henry College Academic Merit Scholarship, $9,000 per year for four years; total award: $36,000
•Community Scholarships and Academic Awards
-B’nai B’rith Achievement Award Nominees: Hannah Davidson and Zane Quesenberry
-Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) Count Pulaski Chapter Good Citizen Award, $50: Kimmy Faller
-Robert C. Byrd Honors Scholarship for 2009, $1,500 per year for four years, total award $6,000: Hayes Owens
-Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award: Jeffrey Betteken,
Morgan Dean
-Pulaski Community Hospital Scholarship, $500: Aja Wood
-Eric E. Sutphin Memorial Scholarship, $500: Cameron Williams
-Pamplin Leader Award Scholarship from Virginia Tech, $1,000: David Benson
-The Edgar P. and Pauline Bunts Scholarship: Kayla Covey, $1,000, Kimmy Faller, $1,000, Sarah Howlett, $1,000, Steven Thacker, $3,000
-FFA Hometown Scholarship, $250: Alison Sutphin
-New River Educational Foundation Endowment Scholarships, $1,000: Austin Burton, Richard Canuelle, Ashley Caves, April Dalton, Jacob Davis, Justin Ferrell, Joshua Hamblin, Ashlin Jackson, Robert Lambert, Amanda McElhaney, Derrick Pittensbarger, Timothy Pugh, Chelsea Richardson
-Shelor Motor Mile Scholarship, $1,000: Ashlyn Jade Shrewsbury, Lindsey Beth White
-University of Virginia Echols Scholar: Hayes Owens
-River Ridge District All-District Academic Team: Tyler Brookman, Morgan Dean, Korey Dickerson, Ariel Long, Miranda Tuell
-Academic Scholarship from Burger King, $1,000: Amber Estes
-Nashville Auto-Diesel College Scholarship, $1,000: Grant Adkins, Samuel Lane
-William and Mary Leadership Award: Steven Thacker
-Dorothy Collins/PEO Scholarship, $1,500: Shana Mitchell
-Radford University Foundation, The Georgia Anne Snyder-Falkinham Presidential Scholarship, $15,000 per year for four years for a total scholarship award of $60,000: Paige Waddell
-Radford University Foundation, The Bondurant Realty Corporation Presidential Scholars and the Presidential Academic Excellence Scholarship, $6,183 per year for four years for a total scholarship award of $24,732: Lee Tolley
-Radford University Foundation, The Presidential Academic Excellence Scholarship, $5,000 per year for four years for a total scholarship award of $20,000: Ashley Joy Nester
-Chamber of Commerce Student Leadership Award, $50: Laura Brown
-Alpha Delta Kappa Teaching Scholarship, $300: Jessica Rose Taylor
-National Merit Commended Students: Edmund Chitwood, Kristiana Carden
-Pulaski County Farm Bureau Scholarship, $1,000: Alison Sutphin
-Student Representative to the Pulaski County Chamber of Commerce, $100: Hayes Owens
-Andrew L. Graham Patriotic Memorial Scholarhship, $1,000: Ashlyn Shrewsbury
-Elks National Foundation Scholarship, $1,000 per year for four years, for a total award of $4,000: Laura Brown

Comments

comments

You must be logged in to post a comment Login