Duncan Suzuki

Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

Pulaski County High School honors graduates

"I see so much hope sitting out here in front of me," said Sharon Owens, Pulaski County High School teacher and senior class sponsor.
Owens made this statement as she addressed the approximate 360 seniors in PCHS’ class of 2009, along with the rest of the student body, teachers, administrators, family members and guests in attendance at the 2009 Senior Awards Assembly, held Tuesday morning in the PCHS gymnasium.
Along with Owens, Danielle Waller, senior class president, addressed her fellow students, stating, "it’s hard to believe that we’ve gone through 2,337 days of school," and now there are only three days left.
Waller described their future as a "huge step into the unknown," and added, "with that step, I challenge you to go out and do something big."
The majority of the assembly was dedicated to recognizing student achievement, from grades, to perfect attendance, to scholarships.
The following is a list of awards recognized during the assembly:
•English Department Awards
-Outstanding English students who maintained a straight A average for four years: Andrea Akers, Devin Altizer, David Benson, Jeffrey Betteken, Tyler Brookman, Laura Brown, Kristiana Carden, Courtney Carroll, Edmund Chitwood, Allison Clark, Stuart Cline, Kayla Covey, Hunter Craft, Hannah Davidson, Jacob Davis, Morgan Dean, Samuel Ethan Edwards, Kimberley Faller, Shawnee Felts, Bryce Graham, Eric Hall, Travis Hamblin, Bradley Hamm, Emily Hess, Samuel Hester, Jenna Hoosier, Cody Keener, Jacob Llaneras, Ariel Long, Christopher Martin, Hayes Owens, Justin Repass, Ashlyn Shrewsbury, Jeffrey Smith, Emily Stike, Samantha Stike, Caitlin Stroupe, Alison Sutphin, Steven Thacker, Katharine Thompson, Miranda Tuell, Paige Waddell, Colleen Warren, Carter White, Lindsey White, Emily Whittaker, Aja Wood.
-Outstanding service learning student, with highest number of accumulated service hours over two years: Sarah Howlett
-Outstanding yearbook students: Courtney Carroll, Olivia Clark, Justin Ferrell, Felicia Fisher, Taylor McDaniel, Heather Trail, Danyale Young.
-Journalism Award for Editor-in-Chief of The Cougar Chronical: Miranda Tuell
•Math Department Awards
-Outstanding math students: Andrea Akers, David Benson, Jeffrey Betteken, Tyler Brookman, Laura Brown, Kristiana Carden, Courtney Carroll, Edmund Chitwood, Hannah Davidson, Morgan Dean, Korey Dickerson, Kimberly Faller, Shawnee Felts, Brett Graham, Eric Hall, Samuel Hester, Cody Keener, Jacob Llaneras, Ming Lu, Hayes Owens, Kayla Saunders, Dustin Shelley, Ashlyn Shrewbury, Lee Tolley, Miranda Tuell, Paige Waddell, Danielle Waller, Colleen Warren, Aja Wood.
•Social Studies Department Awards
-Outstanding philosophy student: Ian Simpkins
-Outstanding psychology students: Jeffrey Betteken, Hannah Davidson
-Outstanding social studies students: Grant Adkins, Andrea Akers, Dustin Aldridge, Devin Altizer, Jefferson Baker, Jeffrey Betteken, Robert Boyd, Tyler Brookman, Laura Brown, Kristiana Carden, Ashley Caves, Edmund Chitwood, Stuart Cline, Hunter Craft, April Dalton, Jacob Davis, Morgan Dean, Kolina Dorton, Samuel Ethan Edwards, Kimberley Faller, Shawnee Felts, Felicia Fisher, Brett Graham, Bryce Graham, Eric Hall, Jonathan Hancock, Emily Hess, Samuel Hester, Cody Keener, Robert Lambert, Skyler Linkous, Jacob Llaneras, Hayes Owens, Clayton Parris, Nubian Peak, Eric Porterfield, Justin Ratcliff, Kayla Saunders, Ashlyn Shrewsbury, Jeffrey Smith, Jerry Smith, Emily Stike, Samantha Stike, Caitlin Stroupe, Alison Sutphin, Steven Thacker, Katharine Thompson, Brittany Thorne, Lee Tolley, Heather Trail, Miranda Tuell, Paige Waddell, Danielle Waller, Colleen Warren, Carter White, Lindsey White, Emily Whittaker, Aja Wood.
•Science Department Awards
-AP environmental science: Marissa Clark, Hunter Craft, Amber Estes.
-Environmental science: Ashley Alley, Justin Begley, Jacob Davis, Jonathan Hancock, Mitch Akers.
-Chemistry: Richard Canuelle, Courtney Carroll, Felicia Fisher, Matt Hall, Hayes Owens, Seth Parris, Aja Wood.
-Physics: Robert Boyd, Samuel Edwards.
-Biology: Courtney Carroll, Danielle Young.
-Meteorology: Emily Hess, Kayla Saunders.
•Foreign Language Department Awards
-Excellence for four years of study in French: Caitlin Stroupe, Kristiana Carden, Laura Brown, Danielle Waller, Samuel Hester, Aja Wood.
-Excellence for four years of Spanish: Allison Clark, Ariel Long, Devin Altizer, Ashley Nester, Paige Waddell, Kimberely Faller, Ashlyn Shrewsbury, Colleen Warren, Hunter Craft, Jacob Llaneras.
-Excellence for four years of German: Hayes Owens, Ed Chitwood, Arnold Nipper, Samantha Stike, Morgan Dean.
•Theatre Arts Department Awards
-Outstanding achievement in theatre arts Superlative Thespian Award (given for accumulating most participation points in plays and classes): Devin Altizer, Kaity Albert.
-Director’s Award for outstanding contributions to the theatre arts department over four years: Brittany Finn, Emily Landreth, J.R. Ratcliff, Josh Worrell
•Band Department Awards
-John Phillip Sousa Award (most outstanding senior class band member): Lee Tolley
-Director’s Award (given to the director’s most reliable student musician): Colleen Warren
-Fine Arts Award (for outstanding achievement in the arts): Amanda Blankenship
-Service Award (for service to the PCHS band program): Bradley Hamm
•Choral Department Awards
-Earning a choral letter: Amanda McElhaney
-Earning a choral bar: Amanda Blankenship, Anna Marie Ciaravino, Jenna Hoosier, Caitlin Stroupe, Josh Worrell
-Senior All-District Chorus members: Amanda Blankenship, Caitlin Stroupe
-All-Virginia Chorus member: Caitlin Stroupe
•Art Department Awards
-Outstanding AP Art History student: Kristie Carden
-Outstanding achievement in the PCHS art program: Devin Altizer, Emily Hess, Svetlana Howell, Derrick Pittsenbarger, Kayla Saunders (top senior), Emily Whittaker
•Agriculture Department Awards
-Forestry: Joshua Palmer
-Horticulture: Miranda Hamblin, Katee Umberger, Natasha Whitlock
-Agricultural production: Alison Sutphin
-Agricultural business: Lacie Boothe
-Most Outstanding FFA member: Lacie Boothe
•Technical Education Awards
-Outstanding business and information technology students: Tyler Brookman, Hanna Davidson, Bryce Graham, Brittany Thorne
-Outstanding health occupations students: Kolina Dorton, Joelle Gregory, Alysha Joy, Brittany Lambert, Samantha Solomon
-Outstanding fashion design students: Amber Alexander, Marissa Clark, Shea Davis, Kaitlyn Lyons, Breanna Powell
-Silver Knife Award (presented to the culinary arts student who best exemplifies the qualities and skills necessary for success in the hospitality industry and will receive a top-of-the-line professional chef knife): Zachary Kilgore
-Outstanding culinary arts students: Jennifer Chewning, William Farmer, Zachary Kilgore, Jessica LaRue, Jonathan Simpkins
-Outstanding TV productions students: Corey Brown, Justin Dauel, Brittany Finn, Chad Fox, Cody Keener, Justin Price, Timothy Pugh
-DECA students of the year: Matthew Arnold, Torrey Dishon, Onna Jones, Robert Lambert
-Outstanding marketing students: Rodney Radford, Katee Umberger
-Outstanding carpentry and cabinet making students: Marcus Alley, Jacob Davis
-Outstanding cosmetology students: Brittany Anderson, Brittany Burton, Hunter Craft, Carrie Grayson, Amber Harrison, Karly Hubbard, Danielle Quesenberry, Shauna Rutherford, Carlyn Samuelson, Amber Sloan, Latasha Smith, Sandra Smith, Erin Swinney
-Outstanding autobody student: Cody Seagle
-Outstanding automechanics students: Joseph Martin, Jeffrey Smith
-Outstanding early childhood education students: Ashley Caves, Kayla Covey, Katie Lyons, Jessica Taylor, Lindsey White, Whitney Worrell, Skyler Linkous
-Outstanding computer aided design students: Andrea Akers, David Benson, Jeffrey Betteken, Ed Chitwood, Lindsay Clark, Luke Clark, Samuel Ethan Edwards, Justin Ferrell, Felicia Fisher, Chad Fox, Brett Graham, Jacob Llaneras, Ming Lu, Jacob McGee, Jonathan McKinney, Stephen Prescott, Matthew Sanders, Dustin Shelley
-Outstanding electricity students: C.J. Burleson, Eric Hall
-Outstanding computer repair students: Jefferson Baker
-Outstanding technology education students: C.J. Burleson, Donnie Coleman, Larry Estep, Travis Hamblin, Robert Lambert, Christopher Marshall

Students were also honored during the assembly for maintaining perfect attendance.
•One year perfect attendance: Devin Cody Altizer, Dustin Shane Covey, Jacob Rene Llaneras, Austin James Watson
•Two years perfect attendance: Matthew Lamont Hall, Sean Mikel, Harmon, Christopher Edward Overbey, Danyale Leann Young
•Three years perfect attendance: Jeffery Colin Betteken, Amanda Dawn McElhaney, Jessica Rose Taylor
•Four years perfect attendance: Kimberley Noelle Faller, Dustin Calvin Jones
•Five years perfect attendance: Jenna Brooke Hoosier
•Six years perfect attendance: Courtney Simone Carroll
•Nine years perfect attendance: Jeffrey Lee Smith
•11 years perfect attendance: Amber Paige Harrison
•13 years perfect attendance, for a total of 2,337 days of consecutive attendance: Luke Nathaniel Clark, Korey Shane Dickerson, Logan Michael Haynes, Cody Martin Keener, Kayla Danielle Waller

Comments

comments

Pulaski County High School honors graduates

"I see so much hope sitting out here in front of me," said Sharon Owens, Pulaski County High School teacher and senior class sponsor.
Owens made this statement as she addressed the approximate 360 seniors in PCHS’ class of 2009, along with the rest of the student body, teachers, administrators, family members and guests in attendance at the 2009 Senior Awards Assembly, held Tuesday morning in the PCHS gymnasium.
Along with Owens, Danielle Waller, senior class president, addressed her fellow students, stating, "it’s hard to believe that we’ve gone through 2,337 days of school," and now there are only three days left.
Waller described their future as a "huge step into the unknown," and added, "with that step, I challenge you to go out and do something big."
The majority of the assembly was dedicated to recognizing student achievement, from grades, to perfect attendance, to scholarships.
The following is a list of awards recognized during the assembly:
•English Department Awards
-Outstanding English students who maintained a straight A average for four years: Andrea Akers, Devin Altizer, David Benson, Jeffrey Betteken, Tyler Brookman, Laura Brown, Kristiana Carden, Courtney Carroll, Edmund Chitwood, Allison Clark, Stuart Cline, Kayla Covey, Hunter Craft, Hannah Davidson, Jacob Davis, Morgan Dean, Samuel Ethan Edwards, Kimberley Faller, Shawnee Felts, Bryce Graham, Eric Hall, Travis Hamblin, Bradley Hamm, Emily Hess, Samuel Hester, Jenna Hoosier, Cody Keener, Jacob Llaneras, Ariel Long, Christopher Martin, Hayes Owens, Justin Repass, Ashlyn Shrewsbury, Jeffrey Smith, Emily Stike, Samantha Stike, Caitlin Stroupe, Alison Sutphin, Steven Thacker, Katharine Thompson, Miranda Tuell, Paige Waddell, Colleen Warren, Carter White, Lindsey White, Emily Whittaker, Aja Wood.
-Outstanding service learning student, with highest number of accumulated service hours over two years: Sarah Howlett
-Outstanding yearbook students: Courtney Carroll, Olivia Clark, Justin Ferrell, Felicia Fisher, Taylor McDaniel, Heather Trail, Danyale Young.
-Journalism Award for Editor-in-Chief of The Cougar Chronical: Miranda Tuell
•Math Department Awards
-Outstanding math students: Andrea Akers, David Benson, Jeffrey Betteken, Tyler Brookman, Laura Brown, Kristiana Carden, Courtney Carroll, Edmund Chitwood, Hannah Davidson, Morgan Dean, Korey Dickerson, Kimberly Faller, Shawnee Felts, Brett Graham, Eric Hall, Samuel Hester, Cody Keener, Jacob Llaneras, Ming Lu, Hayes Owens, Kayla Saunders, Dustin Shelley, Ashlyn Shrewbury, Lee Tolley, Miranda Tuell, Paige Waddell, Danielle Waller, Colleen Warren, Aja Wood.
•Social Studies Department Awards
-Outstanding philosophy student: Ian Simpkins
-Outstanding psychology students: Jeffrey Betteken, Hannah Davidson
-Outstanding social studies students: Grant Adkins, Andrea Akers, Dustin Aldridge, Devin Altizer, Jefferson Baker, Jeffrey Betteken, Robert Boyd, Tyler Brookman, Laura Brown, Kristiana Carden, Ashley Caves, Edmund Chitwood, Stuart Cline, Hunter Craft, April Dalton, Jacob Davis, Morgan Dean, Kolina Dorton, Samuel Ethan Edwards, Kimberley Faller, Shawnee Felts, Felicia Fisher, Brett Graham, Bryce Graham, Eric Hall, Jonathan Hancock, Emily Hess, Samuel Hester, Cody Keener, Robert Lambert, Skyler Linkous, Jacob Llaneras, Hayes Owens, Clayton Parris, Nubian Peak, Eric Porterfield, Justin Ratcliff, Kayla Saunders, Ashlyn Shrewsbury, Jeffrey Smith, Jerry Smith, Emily Stike, Samantha Stike, Caitlin Stroupe, Alison Sutphin, Steven Thacker, Katharine Thompson, Brittany Thorne, Lee Tolley, Heather Trail, Miranda Tuell, Paige Waddell, Danielle Waller, Colleen Warren, Carter White, Lindsey White, Emily Whittaker, Aja Wood.
•Science Department Awards
-AP environmental science: Marissa Clark, Hunter Craft, Amber Estes.
-Environmental science: Ashley Alley, Justin Begley, Jacob Davis, Jonathan Hancock, Mitch Akers.
-Chemistry: Richard Canuelle, Courtney Carroll, Felicia Fisher, Matt Hall, Hayes Owens, Seth Parris, Aja Wood.
-Physics: Robert Boyd, Samuel Edwards.
-Biology: Courtney Carroll, Danielle Young.
-Meteorology: Emily Hess, Kayla Saunders.
•Foreign Language Department Awards
-Excellence for four years of study in French: Caitlin Stroupe, Kristiana Carden, Laura Brown, Danielle Waller, Samuel Hester, Aja Wood.
-Excellence for four years of Spanish: Allison Clark, Ariel Long, Devin Altizer, Ashley Nester, Paige Waddell, Kimberely Faller, Ashlyn Shrewsbury, Colleen Warren, Hunter Craft, Jacob Llaneras.
-Excellence for four years of German: Hayes Owens, Ed Chitwood, Arnold Nipper, Samantha Stike, Morgan Dean.
•Theatre Arts Department Awards
-Outstanding achievement in theatre arts Superlative Thespian Award (given for accumulating most participation points in plays and classes): Devin Altizer, Kaity Albert.
-Director’s Award for outstanding contributions to the theatre arts department over four years: Brittany Finn, Emily Landreth, J.R. Ratcliff, Josh Worrell
•Band Department Awards
-John Phillip Sousa Award (most outstanding senior class band member): Lee Tolley
-Director’s Award (given to the director’s most reliable student musician): Colleen Warren
-Fine Arts Award (for outstanding achievement in the arts): Amanda Blankenship
-Service Award (for service to the PCHS band program): Bradley Hamm
•Choral Department Awards
-Earning a choral letter: Amanda McElhaney
-Earning a choral bar: Amanda Blankenship, Anna Marie Ciaravino, Jenna Hoosier, Caitlin Stroupe, Josh Worrell
-Senior All-District Chorus members: Amanda Blankenship, Caitlin Stroupe
-All-Virginia Chorus member: Caitlin Stroupe
•Art Department Awards
-Outstanding AP Art History student: Kristie Carden
-Outstanding achievement in the PCHS art program: Devin Altizer, Emily Hess, Svetlana Howell, Derrick Pittsenbarger, Kayla Saunders (top senior), Emily Whittaker
•Agriculture Department Awards
-Forestry: Joshua Palmer
-Horticulture: Miranda Hamblin, Katee Umberger, Natasha Whitlock
-Agricultural production: Alison Sutphin
-Agricultural business: Lacie Boothe
-Most Outstanding FFA member: Lacie Boothe
•Technical Education Awards
-Outstanding business and information technology students: Tyler Brookman, Hanna Davidson, Bryce Graham, Brittany Thorne
-Outstanding health occupations students: Kolina Dorton, Joelle Gregory, Alysha Joy, Brittany Lambert, Samantha Solomon
-Outstanding fashion design students: Amber Alexander, Marissa Clark, Shea Davis, Kaitlyn Lyons, Breanna Powell
-Silver Knife Award (presented to the culinary arts student who best exemplifies the qualities and skills necessary for success in the hospitality industry and will receive a top-of-the-line professional chef knife): Zachary Kilgore
-Outstanding culinary arts students: Jennifer Chewning, William Farmer, Zachary Kilgore, Jessica LaRue, Jonathan Simpkins
-Outstanding TV productions students: Corey Brown, Justin Dauel, Brittany Finn, Chad Fox, Cody Keener, Justin Price, Timothy Pugh
-DECA students of the year: Matthew Arnold, Torrey Dishon, Onna Jones, Robert Lambert
-Outstanding marketing students: Rodney Radford, Katee Umberger
-Outstanding carpentry and cabinet making students: Marcus Alley, Jacob Davis
-Outstanding cosmetology students: Brittany Anderson, Brittany Burton, Hunter Craft, Carrie Grayson, Amber Harrison, Karly Hubbard, Danielle Quesenberry, Shauna Rutherford, Carlyn Samuelson, Amber Sloan, Latasha Smith, Sandra Smith, Erin Swinney
-Outstanding autobody student: Cody Seagle
-Outstanding automechanics students: Joseph Martin, Jeffrey Smith
-Outstanding early childhood education students: Ashley Caves, Kayla Covey, Katie Lyons, Jessica Taylor, Lindsey White, Whitney Worrell, Skyler Linkous
-Outstanding computer aided design students: Andrea Akers, David Benson, Jeffrey Betteken, Ed Chitwood, Lindsay Clark, Luke Clark, Samuel Ethan Edwards, Justin Ferrell, Felicia Fisher, Chad Fox, Brett Graham, Jacob Llaneras, Ming Lu, Jacob McGee, Jonathan McKinney, Stephen Prescott, Matthew Sanders, Dustin Shelley
-Outstanding electricity students: C.J. Burleson, Eric Hall
-Outstanding computer repair students: Jefferson Baker
-Outstanding technology education students: C.J. Burleson, Donnie Coleman, Larry Estep, Travis Hamblin, Robert Lambert, Christopher Marshall

Students were also honored during the assembly for maintaining perfect attendance.
•One year perfect attendance: Devin Cody Altizer, Dustin Shane Covey, Jacob Rene Llaneras, Austin James Watson
•Two years perfect attendance: Matthew Lamont Hall, Sean Mikel, Harmon, Christopher Edward Overbey, Danyale Leann Young
•Three years perfect attendance: Jeffery Colin Betteken, Amanda Dawn McElhaney, Jessica Rose Taylor
•Four years perfect attendance: Kimberley Noelle Faller, Dustin Calvin Jones
•Five years perfect attendance: Jenna Brooke Hoosier
•Six years perfect attendance: Courtney Simone Carroll
•Nine years perfect attendance: Jeffrey Lee Smith
•11 years perfect attendance: Amber Paige Harrison
•13 years perfect attendance, for a total of 2,337 days of consecutive attendance: Luke Nathaniel Clark, Korey Shane Dickerson, Logan Michael Haynes, Cody Martin Keener, Kayla Danielle Waller

Comments

comments

You must be logged in to post a comment Login