Duncan Suzuki

Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

SALUTING PULASKI COUNTY’S VETERANS

(Editor’s note: This is part of a continuing series of stories spotlighting Pulaski County’s military veterans.)

PULASKI COUNTY — “Dedicated to those who gave the last full measure and to those who marched beside them” reads one of the two monuments resting on the lawn of the historic Pulaski County Courthouse.
The following names are listed on the monument, and following are the names of those who died while serving their country in this nation’s wars:
World War I
Walter Bratton, Sheridan Hardy, Jason Harrison Honaker, Elliott Hampton Howe, Hal Johnson, Franklin L. McPeak, Sherry W. Ratcliff, Elbert Lowman Rhoades, Lawrence Talbert and Charles R. Worrell.
World War II
Kelly R. Adams, Jr., Boyd A. Akers, Dillard Cundiff Akers, Elwood Leslie Akers, Joseph Theron Allen, Richard P. Anderson, Arnold O. Andrews, Sidney Pendleton Baker, James R. Bentley, Henry S. Brenzo, Thomas E. Burton, Elmer Harrison Cable, Paris E. Colley, John T. Davidson, Alton Duncan, Guy A. Duncan, Wayne H. East, Glen B. Fanning, James Walter Fanning, Charles E. Farris, Erman P. Ferrell, Walter E. Finn, Arnold W. Gallimore, Beverly E. Graham, Frank Campbell Graham, Ernest P. Gravely, Harry M. Grubb, John L. Grubb, Claude Jackson Halslip, Jr., Edwin Grover Hall, Jr., John Hall, Jr., Norbert B. Hamilton, Ralph L. Haney, Jr., Marvin L. Harding, Churchwell Hardy, Roy C. Hawkins, Joseph N. Hoback, Claude N. Horne, Robert F. Horton, Roy S. Horton, Andrew L. Howell, George E. Jackson, Argus Johnson, Edmund W. Johnson, Roy E. Johnston, Frank Herbert Jordan, Jr., Robert Williams Kress, Price H. Lambert, William L. Lambert, Daniel H. Ledford, Cicero J. McNeeley, Charles H. Moore, Ernest Kyle Moore, James R. Moorehead, James Renfree Morrell, Douglas R. Moyers, William E. Nester, Grover Cecil O’Dell, Henry C. Patterson, Jr., Hayward R. Pike, Henry Carman Quesenberry, W.H. Quesenberry, James E.R. Ratcliff, William O. Reynold, James Ritter, William T. Runyon, Roy E. Semones, Simon B. Shelburne, James A. Shouse, George P. Smith, Theodore F. Smith, Titus Smith, Billy South, Peter W. Spangler, Jr., James D. Sturdivant, Robert C. Surratt, Charles W. Sutton, Alfred J. Tabor, Harry Clifford Thomas, Howard Thompson, Robert W. Thompson, Jr., Emory G. Thornton, David L. Tilson, Bernard Trail, Otha H. Tuck, Thomas Viers, William Edward Waddell, Richard F. Ward, William Paul Waugh, Bennie O. Webb, William Whitaker, Chester A. Whitlock, William Whitt, N.E. Wilkerson, Jr., Edward L. Winston.
Korean War
James Washington Black, Curtis L. Bowman, Gregory E. Buford, Andrew E. Eads, Robert W. Farmer, William L. Farmer, Earl R. French, Jr., William L. French, Cooper K. Hall, Henry G. Harrison, Hamilton C. Henley, David F. Hunter, Jack R. King, Hiram T. Mabry, Marvin L. Mills, Russell A. Morris, Paul M. Pentacost, John A. Tate.
Vietnam War
Henry T. Cox, H.H. Johnny Crowder, Thomas E. DeHart, Jr., James T. Gravely, Phillip Howell, Raymond M. Kilby, William R. Martin, Michael D. Rolfe, Thomas L. Wade.
Operation Iraqi Freedom
Micheal E. Dooley
Across the lawn stands a similarly shaped monument, reading “Lest We Forget,” in remembrance of local residents who were POW’s (Prisoners of War) and MIAs (Missing in Action).
The following names are listed on this monument:
POW WWII
James Anderson, W.J. Billig, Jason H. Duncan, Rudolph C. Elkins, Walford L. Harrell, Hubert C. Hughett, Stanley R. Hurt, Earnest D. Kegley, Bennie T. Lawson, Mack A. Lundy, Kinard Marshall, Roy C. Nixon, Arnold W. Quesenberry, Donald W. Quesenberry, Sr., George L. Rash, C.L. Roseberry, James E. Shelton, Erby W. Turpin, Sr., Ellis Waller, Guy D. Whitaker, Jr., Marion Kyle Williams
POW Korean War
Allen B. Crowell
POW Vietnam War
Julias W. Long, Jr.
MIA WWII
William F. Hall, Ira A. Hall, Ralph E. King
MIA Vietnam War
Leonard M. Lee (body recovered July 17, 1999).

Comments

comments

SALUTING PULASKI COUNTY’S VETERANS

(Editor’s note: This is part of a continuing series of stories spotlighting Pulaski County’s military veterans.)

PULASKI COUNTY — “Dedicated to those who gave the last full measure and to those who marched beside them” reads one of the two monuments resting on the lawn of the historic Pulaski County Courthouse.
The following names are listed on the monument, and following are the names of those who died while serving their country in this nation’s wars:
World War I
Walter Bratton, Sheridan Hardy, Jason Harrison Honaker, Elliott Hampton Howe, Hal Johnson, Franklin L. McPeak, Sherry W. Ratcliff, Elbert Lowman Rhoades, Lawrence Talbert and Charles R. Worrell.
World War II
Kelly R. Adams, Jr., Boyd A. Akers, Dillard Cundiff Akers, Elwood Leslie Akers, Joseph Theron Allen, Richard P. Anderson, Arnold O. Andrews, Sidney Pendleton Baker, James R. Bentley, Henry S. Brenzo, Thomas E. Burton, Elmer Harrison Cable, Paris E. Colley, John T. Davidson, Alton Duncan, Guy A. Duncan, Wayne H. East, Glen B. Fanning, James Walter Fanning, Charles E. Farris, Erman P. Ferrell, Walter E. Finn, Arnold W. Gallimore, Beverly E. Graham, Frank Campbell Graham, Ernest P. Gravely, Harry M. Grubb, John L. Grubb, Claude Jackson Halslip, Jr., Edwin Grover Hall, Jr., John Hall, Jr., Norbert B. Hamilton, Ralph L. Haney, Jr., Marvin L. Harding, Churchwell Hardy, Roy C. Hawkins, Joseph N. Hoback, Claude N. Horne, Robert F. Horton, Roy S. Horton, Andrew L. Howell, George E. Jackson, Argus Johnson, Edmund W. Johnson, Roy E. Johnston, Frank Herbert Jordan, Jr., Robert Williams Kress, Price H. Lambert, William L. Lambert, Daniel H. Ledford, Cicero J. McNeeley, Charles H. Moore, Ernest Kyle Moore, James R. Moorehead, James Renfree Morrell, Douglas R. Moyers, William E. Nester, Grover Cecil O’Dell, Henry C. Patterson, Jr., Hayward R. Pike, Henry Carman Quesenberry, W.H. Quesenberry, James E.R. Ratcliff, William O. Reynold, James Ritter, William T. Runyon, Roy E. Semones, Simon B. Shelburne, James A. Shouse, George P. Smith, Theodore F. Smith, Titus Smith, Billy South, Peter W. Spangler, Jr., James D. Sturdivant, Robert C. Surratt, Charles W. Sutton, Alfred J. Tabor, Harry Clifford Thomas, Howard Thompson, Robert W. Thompson, Jr., Emory G. Thornton, David L. Tilson, Bernard Trail, Otha H. Tuck, Thomas Viers, William Edward Waddell, Richard F. Ward, William Paul Waugh, Bennie O. Webb, William Whitaker, Chester A. Whitlock, William Whitt, N.E. Wilkerson, Jr., Edward L. Winston.
Korean War
James Washington Black, Curtis L. Bowman, Gregory E. Buford, Andrew E. Eads, Robert W. Farmer, William L. Farmer, Earl R. French, Jr., William L. French, Cooper K. Hall, Henry G. Harrison, Hamilton C. Henley, David F. Hunter, Jack R. King, Hiram T. Mabry, Marvin L. Mills, Russell A. Morris, Paul M. Pentacost, John A. Tate.
Vietnam War
Henry T. Cox, H.H. Johnny Crowder, Thomas E. DeHart, Jr., James T. Gravely, Phillip Howell, Raymond M. Kilby, William R. Martin, Michael D. Rolfe, Thomas L. Wade.
Operation Iraqi Freedom
Micheal E. Dooley
Across the lawn stands a similarly shaped monument, reading “Lest We Forget,” in remembrance of local residents who were POW’s (Prisoners of War) and MIAs (Missing in Action).
The following names are listed on this monument:
POW WWII
James Anderson, W.J. Billig, Jason H. Duncan, Rudolph C. Elkins, Walford L. Harrell, Hubert C. Hughett, Stanley R. Hurt, Earnest D. Kegley, Bennie T. Lawson, Mack A. Lundy, Kinard Marshall, Roy C. Nixon, Arnold W. Quesenberry, Donald W. Quesenberry, Sr., George L. Rash, C.L. Roseberry, James E. Shelton, Erby W. Turpin, Sr., Ellis Waller, Guy D. Whitaker, Jr., Marion Kyle Williams
POW Korean War
Allen B. Crowell
POW Vietnam War
Julias W. Long, Jr.
MIA WWII
William F. Hall, Ira A. Hall, Ralph E. King
MIA Vietnam War
Leonard M. Lee (body recovered July 17, 1999).

Comments

comments

You must be logged in to post a comment Login