Duncan Suzuki

Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

PCHS students gain awards

DUBLIN — Students, teachers and faculty at Pulaski County High School, along with family members, school system administrators and local dignitaries, gathered in the school’s gym on Friday morning to recognize the achievements of the class of 2008.
During the assembly, students were recognized for academic awards in the four main subject areas, along with technical education. In addition, honor graduates were announced and students were recognized for receiving local scholarships, individual scholarships, community awards and for having perfect attendance.
Overall, the class of 2008 was awarded $1.7 million in scholarship monies, according to Angie Harrell, senior guidance counselor.
Along with Harrell, Rod Reedy, PCHS principal, Ben Buckland, Student Council Association president, Sharon Owens, senior class sponsor, Lydia Blevins and Cameron Lephew, senior class co-presidents, Molly Harp, senior class vice-president, Camden Akers, senior class secretary, Skyla Thomas, senior class treasurer and Meredith Pratt, senior class historian, participated in presenting these awards.
The academic departments at PCHS annually honor academic excellence by recognizing outstanding seniors at this assembly. These students have achieved the highest grade point averages or straight A averages in their respective departments and have epitomized excellence in their chosen fields of study.
The following students were recognized as outstanding students by the English department: Lydia Mae Blevins, Chevella Paige Boothe, Morgan Shalan Bowles, Jesika Lynn Boyd, Benjamin Jordan Buckland,
India Christine Burris-Johnson, Zachary Allen Chrisley, Grayson Tyler Clontz, Shay Bret Dunnigan, Eric William Farris, Joseph Albert Flesher
William Bryce Floyd, Cody Ethan Gusler, Amber Leigh Hale, Kayleigh Elizabeth Hall, Sabrina Lynn Hall, Molly Thompson Harp, Erik Dakota Hetherington, Guy Joseph LeBlanc, Cameron Wade Lephew, Jennifer Marie Lineback, Timothy James Meadors, Patricia Christine Meyer,
Elizabeth Cathryn Molignoni, Ebony Christine Moore, Andrea Dawn Peak, Robert Tyler Pearce, Bonnie Marie Pohlig, Meredith Ann Pratt
Rachael Lauren Quesenberry, Candice Laurel Redding, Christina Rose Salinas-Jones, Jessica Lynn Seese, Dustin Allen Shirah, Jeremiah Eugene Simpkins, Shauna Marie Thornton, Brandi Leigh Ann Turman
Caitlin Elizabeth Worrell, Megan Catherine Zalecki and Jamie Lynn Zunic.
Outstanding service learning students, earning the highest number of accumulated service hours over 2 years: Ciara Waldron and Jamie Zunic.
Yearbook awards: For the tireless effort of publishing the 2007-08 yearbook, Whitney Edwards, editor for two years.
Outstanding yearbook students: Laura Dunford, Lauren Hancock, Tiffany Mitchell, Shreya Patel and Tyler Pearce.
Journalism Award: For editor-in-chief of The Cougar Chronical: Danielle Blose, Andrew Boone and Lauren Hancock.
Math department awards for outstanding math students: Westley Grant Back, Lydia Mae Blevins, Cristen Renee Bralley, Benjamin Jordan Buckland, Kevin Ray Cales, Grayson Tyler Clontz, McKinley Lane Craft, Kayleigh Elizabeth Hall, Molly Thompson Harp, Richard Matthew Jones, Guy Joseph LeBlanc, Cameron Wade Lephew, Timothy James Meadors, Austen James Meredith, Shreya Jagdish Patel, Bonnie Marie Pohlig, Anna Brooks Rankin and Jeremiah Eugene Simpkins.
Social studies department awards for outstanding students: Amanda Gail Bishop, Michael Wayne Blankenship, Lydia Mae Blevins, Jessie James Bowman, Benjamin Jordan Buckland, Kevin Ray Cales, Zachary Allen Chrisley, Grayson Tyler Clontz, Michael Christian Diamond, Eric William Farris, William Bryce Floyd, Stacy Nicole Gibbs, Ricky Lee Gibson, Cody Ethan Gusler, Kayleigh Elizabeth Hall, Sabrina Lynn Hall
Molly Thompson Harp, Erik Dakota Hetherington, Guy Joseph LeBlanc,
Cameron Wade Lephew, Brandon Michael Lewis, Timothy James Meadors, Patricia Christine Meyer, Elizabeth Cathryn Molignoni, Danielle Marie Norris, Michael Scott Owens, Shreya Jagdish Patel, Andrea Dawn Peak, Aaron Stephen Pierett, Bonnie Marie Pohlig, Hannah Mae Pope, Rachael Lauren Quesenberry, Anna Brooks Rankin,
Candice Laurel Redding, Jessica Lynn Seese, Darrell Henry Smoot, Ciara Leigh Waldron, Allen Michael Whitlock, Caitlin Elizabeth Worrell, Megan Catherine Zalecki and Jamie Lynn Zunic.
Outstanding philosophy students: Bryce Floyd and Ricky Gibson.
Oustanding psychology students: Kevin Cales, Cory Hoback, Guy LeBlanc, Timothy Meadors, Shreya Patel, Jessica Seese, Lydia Blevins
Ben Buckland, Stacy Gibbs, Kayleigh Hall, Molly Harp, Cameron Lephew, Austin Meredith, Elizabeth Molignoni, Bonnie Pohlig, Meredith Pratt and Caitlin Worrell.
Science department awards:
Environmental science: Jeramy Walker and Brandon Lewis.
Chemistry: Matthew Bishop, Zach Chrisley, Brandon Lewis, Candice Redding and Jamie Zunic.
Physics: Kevin Cales and Aaron Pierett.
Biology: Chris Henley
Advanced Placement (AP) biology: Bryce Floyd and Lydia King.
Meteorology: Patricia Meyer and Amanda Westphal.
Foreign language department awards:
French: Lydia Mae Blevins, William Bryce Floyd, Timothy James Meadors, Hannah Mae Pope and Jeremiah Eugene Simpkins.
Spanish: Kevin Cales, Tyler Clontz, Stacy Gibbs, Sabrina Hall, Molly Harp, Brandon Lawson, Guy LeBlanc, Bonnie Pohlig, Meredith Pratt and Megan Zalecki.
Oustanding achievement in theater arts: Danielle Norris, Josh O’Dell,
Aaron Sifford and Michael Trujillo.
Band awards for outstanding band students:
John Phillip Sousa Award for the most outstanding senior class band member: Benjamin Garlic.
Director’s award, given to the director’s most reliable student musician: Benjamin Garlic.
Fine Arts Award for outstanding achievement in the arts: Gabrielle Jennings.
Service award for service to the PCHS band program: Gabrielle Jennings.
Art awards for outstanding art students:
Outstanding AP Studio Art students: Chris Henley, Lydia King and Elizabeth Molignoni.
Outstanding achievement in the PCHS art program: Jessie Bowman, Patricia Meyer, Stephanie Stafford, Kat Williams, Caitlin Worrell and Megan Zalecki.
Technical Education department awards:
Outstanding agriculture students:
Forestry: Daniel Cox and Brandi Turman.
Horticulture: Sarah Hamblin.
Agricultural production: Tony Viers.
Most Outstanding FFA member: Cody Gusler
Outstanding business and information technology student: Amber Leigh Hale
Outstanding auto body/collision repair student: Joseph Flesher
Oustanding health and medical sciences students: Morgan Bowles, Jennifer Lineback, Mary Morris and Heather Southard.
Outstanding building trades students: James Akers, Michael Blankenship, Jessie Bowman, Paul Hamblin, Daniel Mitchell and
Andrea Peak.
Oustanding fashion design student: Kristina Crawford
Outstanding culinary arts student: Chris Henley
Outstanding television productions student: Laron Calloway, David Jeter, Ryan Shupe and Ryan Smith.
Outstanding DECA students: Andrea Brooks and Chelsea Duncan.
Outstanding marketing students: Lindsay Arnold, Eric Farris and
Cody Gusler.
Outstanding carpentry and cabinet making student: Benjamin Forbes
Outstanding cosmetology students: Danielle Blose, Laura Dunford, Samantha Rutherford, Katy Simpkins, Ashlan Smith, Brittani Taylor and Taylor Vaughan.
Outstanding automechanics students: William East, Ethan Hinton and Adam Winkle.
Outstanding early childhood education student: Tracy Mustard
Students graduating with honors (3.6 to 3.79 GPA): Matthew Brandon Bishop, Amanda Gail Bishop, Andrew Jordan Boone, Morgan Shalan Bowles, Jesika Lynn Boyd, India Burris-Johnson, Kaitlynn Meredith Cook, Daniel Austin Cox, Regina Whitney Edwards, Kate Elizabeth Gardner, Jennifer Marie Hawks, Erik Dakota Hetherington, Gabrielle Elizabeth Jennings, Lydia K. King, Brandon Lee Lawson, Megan Nicole Lineberry, Tracy Lynn Mustard, Danielle Marie Norris, Michael Scott Owens, Anna Brooks Rankin, Charles Wayne Shook, Katy Rebecca Simpkins, Sagle Adam Slaughter, Allen Michael Whitlock and Charles Matthew Wright.
Students graduating with high honors (3.8 to 3.99 GPA): Chevella Paige Boothe, Jessie James Bowman, Kevin Ray Cales, Zachary Allen Chrisley, Ricky Lee Gibson, Amber Leigh Hale, Cory Daniel Hoback, Andrew Tyler Hunt, Richard Matthew Jones, Jennifer Marie Lineback, Patricia Christine Meyer, Shreya Jagdish Patel, Andrea Dawn Peak, Rachael Lauren Quesenberry, Candice Laurel Redding, Christina Rose Salinas-Jones, Tiffany Erin Stuart, Shauna Marie Thornton, Caitlin Elizabeth Worrell and Megan Catherine Zalecki.
Students graduating with highest honors (4.0 or above GPA): Westley Grant Back, Lydia Mae Blevins, Cristen Renee Bralley, Benjamin Jordan Buckland, Grayson Tyler Clontz, McKinley Lane Craft, Eric William Farris, William Bryce Floyd, Stacy Nicole Gibbs, Cody Ethan Gusler, Kayleigh Elizbeth Hall, Sabrina Lynn Hall, Molly Thompson Harp, Guy Joseph LeBlanc, Cameron Wade Lephew, Timothy James Meadors, Austen James Meredith, Elizabeth Cathryn Molignoni, Bonnie Marie Pohlig, Hannah Mae Pope, Meredith Ann Pratt, Jessica Lynn Seese, Jeremiah Eugene Simpkins and Jamie Lynn Zunic.
Two students from the graduating class of 2008 have been selected to speak at this year’s commencement ceremony: Lydia Blevins and Molly Harp.
The following individuals were awarded a local scholarship:
•Bobby and Martha Jackson Scholarship: Danielle Blose, Christopher Henley and Cassandra Williams (receiving $1,000 each)
•Pulaski County Retired Teachers Association Scholarship ($400):
Stacy Gibbs and Gabrielle Jennings
•Dr. Yung C. and Mei H. Chan Scholarship ($1,000): India Burris-Johnson and Ricky Gibson
•Judith M. Barr Scholarship ($200): Shauna Thornton
•Lee Cook Memorial Scholarship ($1,000): Ben Buckland
•Wilson/Lowman Masonic Scholarship ($750): Lauren Hancock
•Pulaski County Education Association Scholarship ($1,000): Danielle Norris
•PCHS Parent Teacher Organization Scholarship ($250): Morgan Bowles and Tiffany Stuart
•Raymond P. Aylor, Jr. Memorial Scholarship ($1,000): Meredith Pratt and Jessica Seese
•Gaelen Wood Medical Scholarship: Christina Salinas-Jones ($1,000) and Shreya Patel ($2,000)
•Senior Class Memorial Scholarship ($300): Molly Harp
•Blake and Warner Osborne Memorial Scholarship ($2,000): Jamie Zunic
•Michele Adkins Scholarship (three year value of up to $30,000): Zach Chrisley, Reba Collins and Carrie Wade
•Jo Ann Slate Memorial Scholarship ($2,000 renewable for four years, total value $8,000): Cristen Bralley
•Margaret E. Brewer-Virginia College Dream Foundation ($5,000 per year for four years for a total scholarship award of $20,000 per student): Lydia Blevins, India Burris-Johnson and Ricky Gibson
•Bryan Lee and Mary Lynn Akers Memorial Scholarship ($1,000): Timothy Meadors and Skyla Thomas
•PCHS Band Boosters Scholarship ($500): BJ Garlic, Gabrielle Jennings and Tiffany Stuart
•Pulaski County Guidance Department Scholarship ($100): Tyler Pearce
The following individuals have been awarded scholarships by their colleges and institutions of higher learning as reported by the student:
•Marlena Rabago: Academic scholarship to attend Southern Virginia University- $2,000 per year (renewable), Total Award: $8,000
•Shreya Patel: Academic grants to attend Virginia Commonwealth University- $9,681 per year (renewable), Total Award: $38,724
•Dylan Potter: Culinary Essential Scholarship and the Johnson and Wales Grant- $8,350 per year (renewable), FCLA Scholarship-$2,000,
Total Award: $35,400
•Christina Edney: Academic scholarships and grants to attend Liberty University- $12,431 per year (renewable), Total Award: $49,724
•Timothy Meadors: Volvo Scholarship- $500
•Guy Leblanc: Academic Scholarships and grants to attend the College of William and Mary- $12,781 per year (renewable), Total Scholarship Award: $51,124
•Camden Akers: The McKinney Ace Scholarship from Bridgewater College- $9,000 per year (renewable), Total Scholarship Award: $36,000
•Rhea Claire Griggs: The McKinney Ace Scholarship from Bridgewater College- $9,000 per year (renewable), Total Scholarship Award: $36,000
•Kayleigh Hall: Academic grants from the University of Richmond- $34,050 per year (renewable), Total Scholarship Award: $136,200
•Danielle Norris: The McKinney Ace Scholarship from Bridgewater College- $16,000 per year (renewable), Academic Grants from Bridgewater College- $8,200 per year (renewable),Total Award: $96,800
•Whitney Edwards: Academic Scholarships including: Randolph-Macon College Dean’s Grant, and college grant of $26,849 per year (renewable), Alice B. Paulson and Amos Family Medical Scholarship – $1,000, JR and Jen Brewer Scholarship- $900 per year (renewable),
Total Award: $111,996
•Sabrina Hall: Milligan College Academic Scholarship- $7,000 per year (renewable), Milligan College Athletic Scholarship- $15,000 per year (renewable), Total Award: $88,000
•Grant Back: The Radford University Presidential Scholarship- $7,000 per year (renewable), Total Award: $28,000
•Bryce Floyd: The Radford University Presidential Scholarship- $7,000 per year (renewable), Total Award: $28,000
•Joe Toscano: The Radford University Presidential Georganne Voland Buck Memorial Scholarship – $1,000
•Charles Matthew Wright: Milligan College Athletic Scholarship-$13,000 per year (renewable), Total Award: $52,000
•Chevella Boothe: University of Virginia’s College at Wise Cavalier Society Academic Merit Scholarship- $1,500 per year (renewable),
Total Award: $6,000
•Jesika Boyd: Academic Merit Awards and the Bonner Scholars Scholarship from Emory and Henry College- $28,340 per year (renewable), Total Award: $113,360
•Cameron Lephew: Wake Forest University Scholarship- $20,000 per year (renewable), Garnett S. Moore Scholarship- $1,000, Total Award: $81,000
•Cody Gusler: Arthur and Nell Lewis Memorial Scholarship through the National FFA Foundation – $1,500 per year (renewable), Farm Bureau Scholarship-$1,000 per year (renewable), Virginia Tech Dairy Science Scholarship- $1,000 (renewable), Total Award: $14,000
•Meredith Pratt: Peak Achievement Scholarship to attend The University of Wyoming-$5,500 per year (renewable),Total Award: $22,000
•Shay Dunnigan: John R. Hall Center for Academic Excellence from Marshall University- $3,500 per year (renewable), Total Award: $14,000
•Tiffany Stuart:Hayes School of Music Good Scholar Award from Appalachian State University- $3,700 per year (renewable), Total Award: $14,800
•Megan Lineberry: Academic Grants to attend Virginia Commonwealth University- $8,681 per year (renewable), Total Award: $34,724
•Bonnie Pohlig: Brigham Young University Academic Scholarship- $4,080 per year (renewable), Total Award: $16,320
•Candice Redding: Academic Scholarships and Grants from The College of Health Sciences- $7,000 per year (renewable), Total Award: $28,000
•Cristen Bralley: Southwest Virginia Governor’s School Scholarship for Math Majors- $500, Academic Grants from Virginia Tech- $5,340 per year (renewable), Total Award: $21,860
•Ryan Shupe: The Marine Corp Montgomery GI Bill, Total Award: $39,600
•Gabrielle Jennings: Vander Cook College of Music Talent Grant-$1,500 (renewable), Vander Cook College of Music Future Teacher Grant- $500, Total Award: $8,000
•Matthew Jones: Academic merit scholarships to attend Emory and Henry College- $22,731 per year (renewable), Total Award: $90,924
•Jared King: Athletic scholarship for baseball to attend the University of Virginia- renewable for four years, Total Award: $76,000
•Ekta Patel: Academic Grants to attend Virginia Tech- $11,031 per year (renewable), Total Award: $44,124
•Ciera Millen: Athletic scholarship for track to attend Campbell University- $6,830 per year (renewable), Academic scholarship from Campbell University- $6,000 per year (renewable), Total Award: $51,320
•Jordan Decosta: The Marine Corp Montgomery GI Bill, Total Award: $39,600
•Brandi Turman: Academic merit scholarships to attend Emory and Henry College, $9,000 per year (renewable), Total Award: $36,000
•Austen Meredith: Scholarship from Volvo Trucks of North America- $500
The following individuals have been awarded community scholarships:
•B’nai B’rith Achievement Award Nominees: Sabrina Hall and Tyler Clontz
•Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) Count Pulaski Chapter Good Citizen Award ($50)- Lydia Blevins
•United States Marie Corps Distinguished Athlete Award: Jared King and Brandi Turman
•United States Marie Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Cristen Bralley
•United States Marie Corps Award for Musical Excellence: B.J. Garlic
•Southwest Times Scholar Athlete Scholarship ($350): Brandi Turman
•Pamplin Leader Award Scholarship from Virginia Tech ($1000)- Jessica Seese
•New River Educational Foundation Endowment Scholarships ($1,000): Michael Blankenship, Andrew Boone, Stacy Gibbs, Paul Hamblin, Jennifer Hawks, Matthew Mills, Michael Owens, Rachel Quesenberry, Katie Simpkins, Amanda Stuth, Randal Tabor and Carrie Wade
•The Adrian Marie Rudy Memorial Scholarship from The Community Foundation ($2000): Kevin Cales
•River Ridge District all District Academic Team: Benjamin Buckland,
Molly Harp, Cameron Lephew, Shauna Thornton and Brandi Turman
•Academic Scholarship from Burger King ($1000): Eric Farris
•Pulaski County Republican Party Women’s Club Scholarship ($300):
Kayleigh Hall and Timothy Meadors
•Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship ($1000): Cristen Bralley
•Fruitful Seasons Natural Foods Scholastic Award ($25): Sabrina Hall
•Fruitful Seasons Natural Foods Musical Excellence Award ($25): Gabrielle Jennings
•William and Mary Leadership Award- Lydia Blevins
•Dorothy Collins/PEO Scholarship ($1,500): Shreya Patel
•The Snowville Ruritans Scholarship ($400): Austen Meredith and
Shauna Thornton
•Sam Walton Community Scholarship ($1,000): Cristen Bralley, Whitney Edwards and Kayleigh Hall
•Student Representative to the Pulaski County Chamber of Commerce: Molly Harp

Perfect Attendance recipients: For Grade 12 at PCHS, one year of perfect attendance: Kevin Lee Cox, Kristin Nicole Surratt and Matthew Reed

For Grades seven through 12 in Pulaski County Schools, six years of perfect attendance: Cody Ethan Gusler
For perfect attendance in Pulaski County Schools from kindergarten through 12th grade (thirteen years of perfect attendance): Michael Joseph Brewster.

PCHS students gain awards

DUBLIN — Students, teachers and faculty at Pulaski County High School, along with family members, school system administrators and local dignitaries, gathered in the school’s gym on Friday morning to recognize the achievements of the class of 2008.
During the assembly, students were recognized for academic awards in the four main subject areas, along with technical education. In addition, honor graduates were announced and students were recognized for receiving local scholarships, individual scholarships, community awards and for having perfect attendance.
Overall, the class of 2008 was awarded $1.7 million in scholarship monies, according to Angie Harrell, senior guidance counselor.
Along with Harrell, Rod Reedy, PCHS principal, Ben Buckland, Student Council Association president, Sharon Owens, senior class sponsor, Lydia Blevins and Cameron Lephew, senior class co-presidents, Molly Harp, senior class vice-president, Camden Akers, senior class secretary, Skyla Thomas, senior class treasurer and Meredith Pratt, senior class historian, participated in presenting these awards.
The academic departments at PCHS annually honor academic excellence by recognizing outstanding seniors at this assembly. These students have achieved the highest grade point averages or straight A averages in their respective departments and have epitomized excellence in their chosen fields of study.
The following students were recognized as outstanding students by the English department: Lydia Mae Blevins, Chevella Paige Boothe, Morgan Shalan Bowles, Jesika Lynn Boyd, Benjamin Jordan Buckland,
India Christine Burris-Johnson, Zachary Allen Chrisley, Grayson Tyler Clontz, Shay Bret Dunnigan, Eric William Farris, Joseph Albert Flesher
William Bryce Floyd, Cody Ethan Gusler, Amber Leigh Hale, Kayleigh Elizabeth Hall, Sabrina Lynn Hall, Molly Thompson Harp, Erik Dakota Hetherington, Guy Joseph LeBlanc, Cameron Wade Lephew, Jennifer Marie Lineback, Timothy James Meadors, Patricia Christine Meyer,
Elizabeth Cathryn Molignoni, Ebony Christine Moore, Andrea Dawn Peak, Robert Tyler Pearce, Bonnie Marie Pohlig, Meredith Ann Pratt
Rachael Lauren Quesenberry, Candice Laurel Redding, Christina Rose Salinas-Jones, Jessica Lynn Seese, Dustin Allen Shirah, Jeremiah Eugene Simpkins, Shauna Marie Thornton, Brandi Leigh Ann Turman
Caitlin Elizabeth Worrell, Megan Catherine Zalecki and Jamie Lynn Zunic.
Outstanding service learning students, earning the highest number of accumulated service hours over 2 years: Ciara Waldron and Jamie Zunic.
Yearbook awards: For the tireless effort of publishing the 2007-08 yearbook, Whitney Edwards, editor for two years.
Outstanding yearbook students: Laura Dunford, Lauren Hancock, Tiffany Mitchell, Shreya Patel and Tyler Pearce.
Journalism Award: For editor-in-chief of The Cougar Chronical: Danielle Blose, Andrew Boone and Lauren Hancock.
Math department awards for outstanding math students: Westley Grant Back, Lydia Mae Blevins, Cristen Renee Bralley, Benjamin Jordan Buckland, Kevin Ray Cales, Grayson Tyler Clontz, McKinley Lane Craft, Kayleigh Elizabeth Hall, Molly Thompson Harp, Richard Matthew Jones, Guy Joseph LeBlanc, Cameron Wade Lephew, Timothy James Meadors, Austen James Meredith, Shreya Jagdish Patel, Bonnie Marie Pohlig, Anna Brooks Rankin and Jeremiah Eugene Simpkins.
Social studies department awards for outstanding students: Amanda Gail Bishop, Michael Wayne Blankenship, Lydia Mae Blevins, Jessie James Bowman, Benjamin Jordan Buckland, Kevin Ray Cales, Zachary Allen Chrisley, Grayson Tyler Clontz, Michael Christian Diamond, Eric William Farris, William Bryce Floyd, Stacy Nicole Gibbs, Ricky Lee Gibson, Cody Ethan Gusler, Kayleigh Elizabeth Hall, Sabrina Lynn Hall
Molly Thompson Harp, Erik Dakota Hetherington, Guy Joseph LeBlanc,
Cameron Wade Lephew, Brandon Michael Lewis, Timothy James Meadors, Patricia Christine Meyer, Elizabeth Cathryn Molignoni, Danielle Marie Norris, Michael Scott Owens, Shreya Jagdish Patel, Andrea Dawn Peak, Aaron Stephen Pierett, Bonnie Marie Pohlig, Hannah Mae Pope, Rachael Lauren Quesenberry, Anna Brooks Rankin,
Candice Laurel Redding, Jessica Lynn Seese, Darrell Henry Smoot, Ciara Leigh Waldron, Allen Michael Whitlock, Caitlin Elizabeth Worrell, Megan Catherine Zalecki and Jamie Lynn Zunic.
Outstanding philosophy students: Bryce Floyd and Ricky Gibson.
Oustanding psychology students: Kevin Cales, Cory Hoback, Guy LeBlanc, Timothy Meadors, Shreya Patel, Jessica Seese, Lydia Blevins
Ben Buckland, Stacy Gibbs, Kayleigh Hall, Molly Harp, Cameron Lephew, Austin Meredith, Elizabeth Molignoni, Bonnie Pohlig, Meredith Pratt and Caitlin Worrell.
Science department awards:
Environmental science: Jeramy Walker and Brandon Lewis.
Chemistry: Matthew Bishop, Zach Chrisley, Brandon Lewis, Candice Redding and Jamie Zunic.
Physics: Kevin Cales and Aaron Pierett.
Biology: Chris Henley
Advanced Placement (AP) biology: Bryce Floyd and Lydia King.
Meteorology: Patricia Meyer and Amanda Westphal.
Foreign language department awards:
French: Lydia Mae Blevins, William Bryce Floyd, Timothy James Meadors, Hannah Mae Pope and Jeremiah Eugene Simpkins.
Spanish: Kevin Cales, Tyler Clontz, Stacy Gibbs, Sabrina Hall, Molly Harp, Brandon Lawson, Guy LeBlanc, Bonnie Pohlig, Meredith Pratt and Megan Zalecki.
Oustanding achievement in theater arts: Danielle Norris, Josh O’Dell,
Aaron Sifford and Michael Trujillo.
Band awards for outstanding band students:
John Phillip Sousa Award for the most outstanding senior class band member: Benjamin Garlic.
Director’s award, given to the director’s most reliable student musician: Benjamin Garlic.
Fine Arts Award for outstanding achievement in the arts: Gabrielle Jennings.
Service award for service to the PCHS band program: Gabrielle Jennings.
Art awards for outstanding art students:
Outstanding AP Studio Art students: Chris Henley, Lydia King and Elizabeth Molignoni.
Outstanding achievement in the PCHS art program: Jessie Bowman, Patricia Meyer, Stephanie Stafford, Kat Williams, Caitlin Worrell and Megan Zalecki.
Technical Education department awards:
Outstanding agriculture students:
Forestry: Daniel Cox and Brandi Turman.
Horticulture: Sarah Hamblin.
Agricultural production: Tony Viers.
Most Outstanding FFA member: Cody Gusler
Outstanding business and information technology student: Amber Leigh Hale
Outstanding auto body/collision repair student: Joseph Flesher
Oustanding health and medical sciences students: Morgan Bowles, Jennifer Lineback, Mary Morris and Heather Southard.
Outstanding building trades students: James Akers, Michael Blankenship, Jessie Bowman, Paul Hamblin, Daniel Mitchell and
Andrea Peak.
Oustanding fashion design student: Kristina Crawford
Outstanding culinary arts student: Chris Henley
Outstanding television productions student: Laron Calloway, David Jeter, Ryan Shupe and Ryan Smith.
Outstanding DECA students: Andrea Brooks and Chelsea Duncan.
Outstanding marketing students: Lindsay Arnold, Eric Farris and
Cody Gusler.
Outstanding carpentry and cabinet making student: Benjamin Forbes
Outstanding cosmetology students: Danielle Blose, Laura Dunford, Samantha Rutherford, Katy Simpkins, Ashlan Smith, Brittani Taylor and Taylor Vaughan.
Outstanding automechanics students: William East, Ethan Hinton and Adam Winkle.
Outstanding early childhood education student: Tracy Mustard
Students graduating with honors (3.6 to 3.79 GPA): Matthew Brandon Bishop, Amanda Gail Bishop, Andrew Jordan Boone, Morgan Shalan Bowles, Jesika Lynn Boyd, India Burris-Johnson, Kaitlynn Meredith Cook, Daniel Austin Cox, Regina Whitney Edwards, Kate Elizabeth Gardner, Jennifer Marie Hawks, Erik Dakota Hetherington, Gabrielle Elizabeth Jennings, Lydia K. King, Brandon Lee Lawson, Megan Nicole Lineberry, Tracy Lynn Mustard, Danielle Marie Norris, Michael Scott Owens, Anna Brooks Rankin, Charles Wayne Shook, Katy Rebecca Simpkins, Sagle Adam Slaughter, Allen Michael Whitlock and Charles Matthew Wright.
Students graduating with high honors (3.8 to 3.99 GPA): Chevella Paige Boothe, Jessie James Bowman, Kevin Ray Cales, Zachary Allen Chrisley, Ricky Lee Gibson, Amber Leigh Hale, Cory Daniel Hoback, Andrew Tyler Hunt, Richard Matthew Jones, Jennifer Marie Lineback, Patricia Christine Meyer, Shreya Jagdish Patel, Andrea Dawn Peak, Rachael Lauren Quesenberry, Candice Laurel Redding, Christina Rose Salinas-Jones, Tiffany Erin Stuart, Shauna Marie Thornton, Caitlin Elizabeth Worrell and Megan Catherine Zalecki.
Students graduating with highest honors (4.0 or above GPA): Westley Grant Back, Lydia Mae Blevins, Cristen Renee Bralley, Benjamin Jordan Buckland, Grayson Tyler Clontz, McKinley Lane Craft, Eric William Farris, William Bryce Floyd, Stacy Nicole Gibbs, Cody Ethan Gusler, Kayleigh Elizbeth Hall, Sabrina Lynn Hall, Molly Thompson Harp, Guy Joseph LeBlanc, Cameron Wade Lephew, Timothy James Meadors, Austen James Meredith, Elizabeth Cathryn Molignoni, Bonnie Marie Pohlig, Hannah Mae Pope, Meredith Ann Pratt, Jessica Lynn Seese, Jeremiah Eugene Simpkins and Jamie Lynn Zunic.
Two students from the graduating class of 2008 have been selected to speak at this year’s commencement ceremony: Lydia Blevins and Molly Harp.
The following individuals were awarded a local scholarship:
•Bobby and Martha Jackson Scholarship: Danielle Blose, Christopher Henley and Cassandra Williams (receiving $1,000 each)
•Pulaski County Retired Teachers Association Scholarship ($400):
Stacy Gibbs and Gabrielle Jennings
•Dr. Yung C. and Mei H. Chan Scholarship ($1,000): India Burris-Johnson and Ricky Gibson
•Judith M. Barr Scholarship ($200): Shauna Thornton
•Lee Cook Memorial Scholarship ($1,000): Ben Buckland
•Wilson/Lowman Masonic Scholarship ($750): Lauren Hancock
•Pulaski County Education Association Scholarship ($1,000): Danielle Norris
•PCHS Parent Teacher Organization Scholarship ($250): Morgan Bowles and Tiffany Stuart
•Raymond P. Aylor, Jr. Memorial Scholarship ($1,000): Meredith Pratt and Jessica Seese
•Gaelen Wood Medical Scholarship: Christina Salinas-Jones ($1,000) and Shreya Patel ($2,000)
•Senior Class Memorial Scholarship ($300): Molly Harp
•Blake and Warner Osborne Memorial Scholarship ($2,000): Jamie Zunic
•Michele Adkins Scholarship (three year value of up to $30,000): Zach Chrisley, Reba Collins and Carrie Wade
•Jo Ann Slate Memorial Scholarship ($2,000 renewable for four years, total value $8,000): Cristen Bralley
•Margaret E. Brewer-Virginia College Dream Foundation ($5,000 per year for four years for a total scholarship award of $20,000 per student): Lydia Blevins, India Burris-Johnson and Ricky Gibson
•Bryan Lee and Mary Lynn Akers Memorial Scholarship ($1,000): Timothy Meadors and Skyla Thomas
•PCHS Band Boosters Scholarship ($500): BJ Garlic, Gabrielle Jennings and Tiffany Stuart
•Pulaski County Guidance Department Scholarship ($100): Tyler Pearce
The following individuals have been awarded scholarships by their colleges and institutions of higher learning as reported by the student:
•Marlena Rabago: Academic scholarship to attend Southern Virginia University- $2,000 per year (renewable), Total Award: $8,000
•Shreya Patel: Academic grants to attend Virginia Commonwealth University- $9,681 per year (renewable), Total Award: $38,724
•Dylan Potter: Culinary Essential Scholarship and the Johnson and Wales Grant- $8,350 per year (renewable), FCLA Scholarship-$2,000,
Total Award: $35,400
•Christina Edney: Academic scholarships and grants to attend Liberty University- $12,431 per year (renewable), Total Award: $49,724
•Timothy Meadors: Volvo Scholarship- $500
•Guy Leblanc: Academic Scholarships and grants to attend the College of William and Mary- $12,781 per year (renewable), Total Scholarship Award: $51,124
•Camden Akers: The McKinney Ace Scholarship from Bridgewater College- $9,000 per year (renewable), Total Scholarship Award: $36,000
•Rhea Claire Griggs: The McKinney Ace Scholarship from Bridgewater College- $9,000 per year (renewable), Total Scholarship Award: $36,000
•Kayleigh Hall: Academic grants from the University of Richmond- $34,050 per year (renewable), Total Scholarship Award: $136,200
•Danielle Norris: The McKinney Ace Scholarship from Bridgewater College- $16,000 per year (renewable), Academic Grants from Bridgewater College- $8,200 per year (renewable),Total Award: $96,800
•Whitney Edwards: Academic Scholarships including: Randolph-Macon College Dean’s Grant, and college grant of $26,849 per year (renewable), Alice B. Paulson and Amos Family Medical Scholarship – $1,000, JR and Jen Brewer Scholarship- $900 per year (renewable),
Total Award: $111,996
•Sabrina Hall: Milligan College Academic Scholarship- $7,000 per year (renewable), Milligan College Athletic Scholarship- $15,000 per year (renewable), Total Award: $88,000
•Grant Back: The Radford University Presidential Scholarship- $7,000 per year (renewable), Total Award: $28,000
•Bryce Floyd: The Radford University Presidential Scholarship- $7,000 per year (renewable), Total Award: $28,000
•Joe Toscano: The Radford University Presidential Georganne Voland Buck Memorial Scholarship – $1,000
•Charles Matthew Wright: Milligan College Athletic Scholarship-$13,000 per year (renewable), Total Award: $52,000
•Chevella Boothe: University of Virginia’s College at Wise Cavalier Society Academic Merit Scholarship- $1,500 per year (renewable),
Total Award: $6,000
•Jesika Boyd: Academic Merit Awards and the Bonner Scholars Scholarship from Emory and Henry College- $28,340 per year (renewable), Total Award: $113,360
•Cameron Lephew: Wake Forest University Scholarship- $20,000 per year (renewable), Garnett S. Moore Scholarship- $1,000, Total Award: $81,000
•Cody Gusler: Arthur and Nell Lewis Memorial Scholarship through the National FFA Foundation – $1,500 per year (renewable), Farm Bureau Scholarship-$1,000 per year (renewable), Virginia Tech Dairy Science Scholarship- $1,000 (renewable), Total Award: $14,000
•Meredith Pratt: Peak Achievement Scholarship to attend The University of Wyoming-$5,500 per year (renewable),Total Award: $22,000
•Shay Dunnigan: John R. Hall Center for Academic Excellence from Marshall University- $3,500 per year (renewable), Total Award: $14,000
•Tiffany Stuart:Hayes School of Music Good Scholar Award from Appalachian State University- $3,700 per year (renewable), Total Award: $14,800
•Megan Lineberry: Academic Grants to attend Virginia Commonwealth University- $8,681 per year (renewable), Total Award: $34,724
•Bonnie Pohlig: Brigham Young University Academic Scholarship- $4,080 per year (renewable), Total Award: $16,320
•Candice Redding: Academic Scholarships and Grants from The College of Health Sciences- $7,000 per year (renewable), Total Award: $28,000
•Cristen Bralley: Southwest Virginia Governor’s School Scholarship for Math Majors- $500, Academic Grants from Virginia Tech- $5,340 per year (renewable), Total Award: $21,860
•Ryan Shupe: The Marine Corp Montgomery GI Bill, Total Award: $39,600
•Gabrielle Jennings: Vander Cook College of Music Talent Grant-$1,500 (renewable), Vander Cook College of Music Future Teacher Grant- $500, Total Award: $8,000
•Matthew Jones: Academic merit scholarships to attend Emory and Henry College- $22,731 per year (renewable), Total Award: $90,924
•Jared King: Athletic scholarship for baseball to attend the University of Virginia- renewable for four years, Total Award: $76,000
•Ekta Patel: Academic Grants to attend Virginia Tech- $11,031 per year (renewable), Total Award: $44,124
•Ciera Millen: Athletic scholarship for track to attend Campbell University- $6,830 per year (renewable), Academic scholarship from Campbell University- $6,000 per year (renewable), Total Award: $51,320
•Jordan Decosta: The Marine Corp Montgomery GI Bill, Total Award: $39,600
•Brandi Turman: Academic merit scholarships to attend Emory and Henry College, $9,000 per year (renewable), Total Award: $36,000
•Austen Meredith: Scholarship from Volvo Trucks of North America- $500
The following individuals have been awarded community scholarships:
•B’nai B’rith Achievement Award Nominees: Sabrina Hall and Tyler Clontz
•Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) Count Pulaski Chapter Good Citizen Award ($50)- Lydia Blevins
•United States Marie Corps Distinguished Athlete Award: Jared King and Brandi Turman
•United States Marie Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Cristen Bralley
•United States Marie Corps Award for Musical Excellence: B.J. Garlic
•Southwest Times Scholar Athlete Scholarship ($350): Brandi Turman
•Pamplin Leader Award Scholarship from Virginia Tech ($1000)- Jessica Seese
•New River Educational Foundation Endowment Scholarships ($1,000): Michael Blankenship, Andrew Boone, Stacy Gibbs, Paul Hamblin, Jennifer Hawks, Matthew Mills, Michael Owens, Rachel Quesenberry, Katie Simpkins, Amanda Stuth, Randal Tabor and Carrie Wade
•The Adrian Marie Rudy Memorial Scholarship from The Community Foundation ($2000): Kevin Cales
•River Ridge District all District Academic Team: Benjamin Buckland,
Molly Harp, Cameron Lephew, Shauna Thornton and Brandi Turman
•Academic Scholarship from Burger King ($1000): Eric Farris
•Pulaski County Republican Party Women’s Club Scholarship ($300):
Kayleigh Hall and Timothy Meadors
•Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship ($1000): Cristen Bralley
•Fruitful Seasons Natural Foods Scholastic Award ($25): Sabrina Hall
•Fruitful Seasons Natural Foods Musical Excellence Award ($25): Gabrielle Jennings
•William and Mary Leadership Award- Lydia Blevins
•Dorothy Collins/PEO Scholarship ($1,500): Shreya Patel
•The Snowville Ruritans Scholarship ($400): Austen Meredith and
Shauna Thornton
•Sam Walton Community Scholarship ($1,000): Cristen Bralley, Whitney Edwards and Kayleigh Hall
•Student Representative to the Pulaski County Chamber of Commerce: Molly Harp

Perfect Attendance recipients: For Grade 12 at PCHS, one year of perfect attendance: Kevin Lee Cox, Kristin Nicole Surratt and Matthew Reed

For Grades seven through 12 in Pulaski County Schools, six years of perfect attendance: Cody Ethan Gusler
For perfect attendance in Pulaski County Schools from kindergarten through 12th grade (thirteen years of perfect attendance): Michael Joseph Brewster.