Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

Governor’s School holds annual banquet

DUBLIN — Sixty-six seniors from all across the local region were recently honored at the Southwest Virginia Governor’s School for Science, Mathematics and Technology’s 17th annual Junior and Senior Awards Ceremony.
In addition to those seniors, a handful of junior students were honored at the ceremony, which was held in Edwards Hall on the New River Community College campus in Dublin.
Students received awards for their achievements in all subject areas that the school offers, ranging from engineering calculus to chemistry.
Awards presented to students from Pulaski County included:
Junior awards
•Junior Faculty Award for Outstanding Achievement: Jeff Betteken and Jacob Llaneras
•Outstanding Junior Research: Jeff Betteken, Ed Chitwood, Jacob Llaneras
•Outstanding College Physics Students: Cody Keener, Kimmy Faller
•College Physics Award of Special Merit: Jacob Llaneras, Hayes Owens
•Chemistry Award of Special Merit: Jeff Betteken, Laura Brown
•Special Merit in Precalculus II/Engineering Calculus I: Ed Chitwood and Kimmy Faller
Senior awards
•Outstanding Senior Research: Timothy Meadors, Bonnie Pohlig
•Outstanding University Physics Students: Timothy Meadors
•Outstanding Senior Anatomy and Physiology Students: Kayleigh Hall, Guy LeBlanc, Cameron Lephew
•Outstanding Senior Biology Student: Bonnie Pohlig
•Outstanding Senior Mathematician in Applied Calculus: Cameron Lephew, Guy LeBlanc, Lydia Blevins
•Math Award of Special Merit for Engineering Calculus: Austen Meredith
•Math Award of Special Merit for Multivariable/Differential Equations: Cristen Bralley, Timothy Meadors, Tyler Clontz
•Math Award of Special Merit for Linear Algebra: Cristen Bralley, Timothy Meadors, Tyler Clontz
•Outstanding Senior Mathematician for Analytic Geometry: Timothy Meadors
•Math Award of Special Merit for Analytic Geometry: Tyler Clontz
•Outstanding Senior Mathematician for Engineering Calculus/Differential Equations: Bonnie Pohlig
•Senior Faculty Award for Outstanding Achievement: Timothy Meadors
•Senior Faculty Award for Excellence: Bonnie Pohlig
•Virginia Math League Contest: Cody Keener, Tyler Clontz, Josh Elliot
•American Mathematics Contest: Tyler Clontz, Sam Hester, Cristen Bralley.
•Virginia Junior Academy of Science (VJAS): Timothy Meadors, honorable mention for statistics.
Margaret Duncan, SWVGS director, noted that five students within the school received first place honors for the VJAS, which is a higher number of students than in previous years.
Several senior students also earned scholarship awards from local businesses and organizations. Scholarship recipients from Pulaski County include:
•Timothy Meadors and Austen Meredith: one $500 award each from Volvo Trucks North America, presented by Volvo employees, Ivan Mitchell and Brenda Farmer. Meadors plans to attend William and Mary and major in economics, and Meredith plans to attend Virginia Tech and major in mechanical engineering.
•Benjamin Buckland: $500 scholarship from Pulaski Community Hospital, presented by Debbie Suddarth, an employee at PCH. Buckland plans to attend the University of Virginia and ultimately become a pharmacist.
•Cameron Lephew: recipient of the Garnet S. Moore Scholarship. Lephew will be a pre-law student next year at Wake Forest University.
•McKinley Craft: recipient of the $300 England Music Scholarship, presented by Ed England, who is the husband of Jerri England, an instructor at the SWVGS. The scholarship was to be awarded to a music major or minor to show that whatever career path they choose, music can still be a very essential part of one’s life.
According to Linda McCraw, who is the guidance counselor at the SWVGS, overall, the 66 students accepted $1,653,394 in scholarship and grant money to fund their college education. She added that the students also declined $1,761,731 which had been offered to them by numerous colleges and universities.

Comments

comments

Governor’s School holds annual banquet

DUBLIN — Sixty-six seniors from all across the local region were recently honored at the Southwest Virginia Governor’s School for Science, Mathematics and Technology’s 17th annual Junior and Senior Awards Ceremony.
In addition to those seniors, a handful of junior students were honored at the ceremony, which was held in Edwards Hall on the New River Community College campus in Dublin.
Students received awards for their achievements in all subject areas that the school offers, ranging from engineering calculus to chemistry.
Awards presented to students from Pulaski County included:
Junior awards
•Junior Faculty Award for Outstanding Achievement: Jeff Betteken and Jacob Llaneras
•Outstanding Junior Research: Jeff Betteken, Ed Chitwood, Jacob Llaneras
•Outstanding College Physics Students: Cody Keener, Kimmy Faller
•College Physics Award of Special Merit: Jacob Llaneras, Hayes Owens
•Chemistry Award of Special Merit: Jeff Betteken, Laura Brown
•Special Merit in Precalculus II/Engineering Calculus I: Ed Chitwood and Kimmy Faller
Senior awards
•Outstanding Senior Research: Timothy Meadors, Bonnie Pohlig
•Outstanding University Physics Students: Timothy Meadors
•Outstanding Senior Anatomy and Physiology Students: Kayleigh Hall, Guy LeBlanc, Cameron Lephew
•Outstanding Senior Biology Student: Bonnie Pohlig
•Outstanding Senior Mathematician in Applied Calculus: Cameron Lephew, Guy LeBlanc, Lydia Blevins
•Math Award of Special Merit for Engineering Calculus: Austen Meredith
•Math Award of Special Merit for Multivariable/Differential Equations: Cristen Bralley, Timothy Meadors, Tyler Clontz
•Math Award of Special Merit for Linear Algebra: Cristen Bralley, Timothy Meadors, Tyler Clontz
•Outstanding Senior Mathematician for Analytic Geometry: Timothy Meadors
•Math Award of Special Merit for Analytic Geometry: Tyler Clontz
•Outstanding Senior Mathematician for Engineering Calculus/Differential Equations: Bonnie Pohlig
•Senior Faculty Award for Outstanding Achievement: Timothy Meadors
•Senior Faculty Award for Excellence: Bonnie Pohlig
•Virginia Math League Contest: Cody Keener, Tyler Clontz, Josh Elliot
•American Mathematics Contest: Tyler Clontz, Sam Hester, Cristen Bralley.
•Virginia Junior Academy of Science (VJAS): Timothy Meadors, honorable mention for statistics.
Margaret Duncan, SWVGS director, noted that five students within the school received first place honors for the VJAS, which is a higher number of students than in previous years.
Several senior students also earned scholarship awards from local businesses and organizations. Scholarship recipients from Pulaski County include:
•Timothy Meadors and Austen Meredith: one $500 award each from Volvo Trucks North America, presented by Volvo employees, Ivan Mitchell and Brenda Farmer. Meadors plans to attend William and Mary and major in economics, and Meredith plans to attend Virginia Tech and major in mechanical engineering.
•Benjamin Buckland: $500 scholarship from Pulaski Community Hospital, presented by Debbie Suddarth, an employee at PCH. Buckland plans to attend the University of Virginia and ultimately become a pharmacist.
•Cameron Lephew: recipient of the Garnet S. Moore Scholarship. Lephew will be a pre-law student next year at Wake Forest University.
•McKinley Craft: recipient of the $300 England Music Scholarship, presented by Ed England, who is the husband of Jerri England, an instructor at the SWVGS. The scholarship was to be awarded to a music major or minor to show that whatever career path they choose, music can still be a very essential part of one’s life.
According to Linda McCraw, who is the guidance counselor at the SWVGS, overall, the 66 students accepted $1,653,394 in scholarship and grant money to fund their college education. She added that the students also declined $1,761,731 which had been offered to them by numerous colleges and universities.

Comments

comments

You must be logged in to post a comment Login